• Maine divorce case file kiya hai apni wife per

Maine divorse case file kiya hai apni wife 
per, kya iske bad bhi meri wife 498a case kar sakti hai? Please help.
Asked in Family Law from Patna, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
haan kar sakhti hai woh 498 case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes wo kar sakti hai, iska upay yehi hai ki aapko police station me kisi aadmi dwara watch rakhni hogi and any fir is lodged u move for anticipatory bail
Kisen Kumar Agarwal
Advocate, Kolkata
10 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

aaap ek local vakil ko contact karen . jaise biwi 498A FIR lodge karti hai aap AB  lena
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, even after filling divorce she can file 498a cases but you have good case to get the anticipatory bail.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ha kar sak ti hai,498a ke sath Domestic Violence bedal sakti hai.aap ke liye achacha hogo agar aap mutual divorce ke leye jai.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

A case u/sec. 498a IPC or DV case  does not lie after filing a Divorce Suit,but the concerned authority may misuse it from a complaint by your wife.In such incident you should file a petition for anticipatory bail in District or  High Court to avoid arrest.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Wo case kar sakti hai.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Iska ekmatr upaay hai ki aapka uska case contest karo bail lene ke baad.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On which ground u hv filed case for Divorce?? When did u get married? 

Ur wife can complain under 498-A against u as well as ur parents, brother, sister.  However it would be termed as a counter attack to save her skin in ur petition for divorce.

U apply for Anticipatory Bail for ur self as well as ur relatives.
Jagruti Vora
Advocate, Mumbai
9 Answers
10 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

aap apne area ke vakil se baat kre yahi behtar rahega
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0