• What do I do before my wife files case against me

i was marraied with my girlfriend in 2009 .i am with my family my dad and mom.my wife abused all time to my parents.
she want to saperate with7 me .but i am single boy of my parents.
my parents depended on me.
she was go from last 1 year at her home.
she wants me but not my parents.
she decided to case.
before she case what i do
plese help
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Patna, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
send her emails / letters that for last one year you have left your matrimonial home of her own accord . that you want her to stay with you as your wife .that it would not be possible to stay separate with her as you are the only son and that your old parents need you 

 contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, tried to convince her in one way or the other and call back your home, here you have to maintain cordial relationship with both of your parents and your wife.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
If you are unable to convince her till now, try taking a separate house but near to your parent's house.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Well she has to understand that she is on the wrong track and if she does not understand it that in that case you have no option but to defend your self,why do you worry this is what life is all about .some time we have to fight with the one whome we loved a lot .
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Issue a legal notice to her asking her to return to her matrimonial house and desist from filing any false case against you or your family members. There is nothing else which can be done at this stage.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Issue a Notice to her, putting all the facts on record, just to desist her from putting any wrong allegations against u and ur family members. In the Notice u can give her time period during which she should come back to her matrimonial house or else warn her to file a petition for Restitution of Conjugal Rights. 

U can also ask any common friends and relatives to intervene and help u both resolve the problem.
Jagruti Vora
Advocate, Mumbai
9 Answers
10 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
try to resolve the matter amicably, it will be better for both of you.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0