• Police officer is to forcing me to settlement money to my wife

Dear , sir my case is running in court , but my wife giving wrong COMPLAINT then in investigation the police officer are , pressure to settlement money to my wife . Is there any option for to file a case against these police officer I have a recorded , when police officer are abuseing me .is any way to file the criminal case against the these police officers , please tell me . Thanks

,AND District court judge give judgement in assume . Can I fill case against judge, what procedure.please tell me .
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

1) if police officer is threatening you file complaint against police officer before commissioner of police

2) you can file police complaint against said police officers for threatening you under section 506 of IPC for criminal intimidation

3) you cannot file complaint against judge who pronounces judgment against you

You have to file appeal against said judgment

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you file complaint against police officer inquiry would be conducted against said officer

If findings of inquiry are against officer disciplinary action would be taken against him

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

You can file a written complaint to the commissioner,

If your case has ordered in district court or nay order against you favouring your wife go for appeal/revision.

Police cannot force you to settle the matter while you r matter is in court.

You have not clarified what case is pending in court, is it you have filed against her or case is against you? depending on what is going on in courts or the orders so far passed , get legal opinion from a lawyer and proceed further.

Just filing a complaint against the officer they will not lose their job , they will be put under inquiry if needed, then action of suspension and then dismissal takes place.

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1642 Answers
212 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

1) You can file a criminal complaint against the police officer for misbehaviour and pressurising you under influence of someone. You must take your complaint to the commissioner of police. If the Police Commissioner fails to act you can approach a Magistrate court with your complaint. The offence of abusive words is not treated as a serious offence though. You are not obligated to comply with what the police tells you. Tell them that the matter is in court.

2) If the judge passes an order that is not in your favour you can file an appeal in the appellate court. You cannot complain against the Judge because the order is not in your favour.

3 Whether the police officer loses his job or gets suspended depends on the seriousness of the offence.

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
3561 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if opposite is benefited, either directly or indirectly, from this act of police officer then he shall be prosecuted for the offence punishable under section 13 of the prevention of corruption act. file a complaint before the court.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can file complaint against police officer before superintendent of police or commissioner. No police officer has right to force the person to settle the matter.

If the judgment is not favour of you then file appeal against that order before high court.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. File a complaint against the policeman who abused you. He cannot force you to settle the matter.

2. You cannot file any case against a judge for an adverse order. The only thing you can is challenge his order in higher court.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They will not loose their job. He may be suspended. But he will be restrained from dealing with your case.

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
418 Answers
154 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you find that the police officer is pressurising you to settle money to your wife or using abusive language during investigation, you may make a representation about such officer with the higher officer.

However please remember that the higher officer is also a khaki clad police officer only who may console and send you without initiating proper action against the erring officer under him , hence you may better approach concerned judicial magistrate court with an application agaisnt the abusive officer.

If you are aggrieved by a judgment then you can prefer an appeal against the judgment before the appellate court, you cannot resort to prefer any complaint against the judge concerned.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After filling PCR against police officer, they loose their jobes are not , if they any procedure Please tell me

Just by filing PCR complaint against a police officer will not lead to his loss of job. The department will inquire and if need be there may be an investigation and he will be punished as per the rules if found guilty of the charges against him.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a petition before high court while seeking revision of lower court order along with the production of your salary slip or evidence for your lowered salary.

The court will consider your plea if you prove before the court with authentic evidence.

As far as her pregnancy, you collect the evidence and produce before court with documentary proofs to prove that she played fraud before court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you make an an application for modification of maintenance order before trial court

2) rely upon appointment letter to prove that your slary ius only Rs 6800 and not Rs 13000

3) if trial court rejects your application for modification of maintenance order then go in appeal before sessions court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If HC denies stay then you may move to SC.

2. Consult a lawyer with complete case papers.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer