• Mental torture

Our hsg society's chairman had displayed my 7 year old son's name as a culprit for car scratchier on society notice board. CCTV footage they had shown me had doesn't prove that. Any legal help to save us from this mental torture please.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
This is not only despicable but also a very serious offence.
Immediately file a case for defamation seeking the prosecution of and damages from this man.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
u have to issue legal notice to stop such nonsense and demand for written apology if not u can take legal action against them
Anil Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
35 Answers
6 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
issue notice to Chairman / Secretary and other members of managing committee to forthwith remove your son name as culprit for car scratches from the notice board . in addition to tender an unconditional apology which should be prominently  displayed on the notice board . in said notice mention that in event no action is taken  by Managing Committee you will be constrained to file   criminal complaint for defamation under section 50 of IPC against office bearers of society . further mention in said notice that you shall be filing suit for damages against society and its office bearers  in case unconditional apology is not received within period of 7 days of receipt of notice .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File defamatory suit.
2. File criminal case for defamation under section 500 IPC
Prithwish Ganguli
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
12 Consultations
4.6 on 5.0
nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
in such it is necessary to give legal notice to management committee. in failure sorry warn them to face serious legal consequences
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Hi,
 It is necessary to warn and refrain the society management from such acts which  are against the existing  laws which are protecting children and under IPC, and constitution of Inida. Send him a notice and ask damages for  defamation, . if not responding  positively, go ahead with a police complaint which can also force him to respond or else an FIR should be lodged . Civil suit for damages is also an option but more than the compensation, the concerned people have to be taught to treat children as they are. As all experts  mentioned the management responsible for this despicable act has to apologize and the allegations should be withdrawn and tender a written apology on the same notice board.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17266 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27104 Answers
1469 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6838 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
147 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0