• Are Airtel Mobile phone conversations recorded somewhere

Dear Lawyer,

There was a phone conversation happened between my Hubby and one man, after that phone conversation that man is telling lies on my hubby about the phone conversation and trying to break our family, so is there any possibility to get that phone conversation call recorded by Airtel?  This happened 2014 Ganesh chaturti.

Regards,
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
u can also record his phone call on ur mobile if he calls u again.

about his previous calls u can request airtel to supply the recordings of those calls.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Dear Querist
You should contact Airtel Communication and request them for the same.
there is no legal rules regarding this.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
no Airtel does not record your phone calls . hence you cannot obtain details of the conversation that has taken place between your husband and the guy
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is not possible for you to get the recording of the conversation from the service provider without Court order,if at all it is recorded,

2. Your husband can record such conversation with him to disprove his claim.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The service providers don't record the phone conversations of subscribers, unless there are orders in that regard from the government. 
If you apprehend that the conversation has been recorded by certain person and he is using the same material for defaming you and breaking your home, you just report the matter to the police since it is crime under the cyber law and the penal law of the country. The police will look after the matter and you will be safeguarded and the culprit would be punished according to law.
Mohammed Shareef
Advocate, Hyderabad
3 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are welcome,

2. We are here to provide honest advises only to the querists.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. sincere thanks for liking the reply.

2. ur most welcome.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
your welcome
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, the service provider can't record the phone conversation but you may know in which number your husband had received the call.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1 There is a procedure lain down by the court towards call recording. 

2 you should give a application to CJM and plead that a person trying to break your marital relationship and simultaneously file a case under section 354 IPC against the person.

3. Court shall cognizance and order to register a case and investigate into, and pass an order to DOT and Airtel to recording of call.

4. Every telecom service provider keep call details and summary of call and bound to proxuce it before whenever orderes by the court.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The calls of any person cannot be recorded until and unless you have a court order for the same. The service providers do not record any conversation which took over the wire however it can be shown that a call from received from a particular number and conversation took place for certain period of time. 

If you are under apprehension that your call was recorded then report the same to the cyber police of your area and request them to investigate the matter since the same is creating troubles in your marital life.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The service provider maintains a record of the numbers from which incoming and outgoing calls/msgs are made. No service provider will record the conversation between two individuals except under a binding obligation of law imposed by the competent authority. Recording of a conversation without such sanction from the competent authority amounts to serious breach of privacy which can be remedied by filing a suit for liquidated damages.

2. So the answer to your question is NO. Your husband is free to record the call, if required.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes they record conversations and 6 months conservation swill be available if a complaint is lodged
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0