• Marriage

Dear sir ,
I need  a suggestion about my marriage.
I'm loving my cousin my mother's own sister son. We both want to marry. We approached our parents but  refused.
They talking bad about the relationship . We decided. To marry .Pls help us to  start life. Kindly pls help me.

Thanks
Deepa
Asked in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) you cannot marry your first cousin 

2) it falls within prohibited degree of relationship 

3) such marriage is illegal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28636 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Marriage with close relative leads some complications viz., defects in child to be born out of married. Marriage with own mother's sister son is not not permissible according to Hindu rites and customs. But it is common in some other religions and areas. You both have to decide if you have ready to face such problems of children and comments from peoples you can.      
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
326 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your marriage falls within the degree of prohibited relationship, so you cannot marry. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may marry the cousin of yours if both of you are 18 yrs & 21 yrs of age respectively and do not come into prohibited degree of relationship as per Special marriage act. 
2. Please consult a family lawyer of your area and if marriage can be performed between you two then give 30 days notice to the registrar for this purpose .
Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
193 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18814 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28636 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0