• Prostitution laws

If i visited massage spa regularly and later police raided and arrested the spa girls can i be in trouble, even though i was not present at the spa during the raid
Asked 9 months ago in Criminal Law from vadodara, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
1) you were not present when raid took place

2)you had merely visited spa for massage in past 

3) you should in case questioned by police deny that you had sex with girls under guise of massage and had paid for sex
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27408 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
According to Immoral Traffic (Suppression) Act, 1956 Prostitution is illegal in India. while a woman can use her body in private for a commercial purpose - male sex workers are not recognised by the law - but she can be punished for soliciting business or seducing clients in public. Running brothels, pimping and prostitution rings - is illegal. The clients can be punished for sexual activity at or close to a public place.

Acts punishable under ITPA include:
•	Brothel keeping (Section 3)
•	 Living on earnings of sex work (Section 4)
•	 Procuring, inducing or detaining for prostitution (Section 5 & 6) Penalties are higher where offences involve children (<16 yrs) & minors (< 18 yrs)
•	 Prostitution in areas notified by Police & near public places (Section 7)
•	 Soliciting (Section 8)
•	All offences are cognizable i.e Police do not require a warrant to arrest or search.()section 14)

You are safe and  be careful in future
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot be arrested for the offences you have not done, I mean if you were not caught during the raid then it means that you are not in the spot so there is offence done by you. Visiting the spa regularly does not mean that you have committed any offence so dont worry about nothing.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Unless police has some prima facie evidence to believe that you had sexual gratification from any of the girls in spa it wont arrest you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
. No, you will not be in trouble if you are not found at the spot at the time of Police raid on the spa.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, If you are not present on the date of ride then the police will not do anything.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6921 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0