• Original documents from college

I have enrolled in a nursing college in Bangalore, they have taken all my original educational certificates during admission. Now I want to discontinue but the college is not returning my certificates and wants me to pay the full term fees in order to return my documents.
Please advise.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) issue legal notice to college to return your cerrtificate a s you are discontinuing your studies 

2) if they fail to do so file complaint before local police station under section 406 of IPC 

3) in alternative move consumer forum against college for unfair trade practice and seek return of yiur certificates 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are liable to pay the fee only up to the semester/academic year till you have studied. Issue a lawyer's notice to the college for return of documents, and file a suit for injunction if the documents are not returned even after the notice from your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Send a notice to college to return your certificate. If the college authorities are not ready to return back then file a case before consumer forum against college. It is your duty to pay the fees if you are studying in the college.In the instance of discontinuation the college also face some loss.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, Ask the college to return the original documents in writing and sent the same by way of RPAD. If they fail to return the same they you have to lodge a police complaint and also issue legal notice and also file consumer complaint against the school.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
the college cannot compel you to pay the entire term fees and hold back the original certificates as ransom, this is highly illegal, you can complain to the Director of Medical Education, Government of Karnataka, in addition you can send the principle a legal notice directing them to return back the originals without forcing you to pay the entire term fees, if they do not comply then you can file a consumer complaint against the college and the principal for unfair practices and deficiency in service.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
766 Answers
52 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The institution have no rights to retain your original documents for any reason.  They can obtain the original documents only for verification purpose and to return them after verification.
However if you discontinue the curse midway, the institution may suffer loss  also if you signed any bond to not to leave midway or to compensate while leaving midway you are bound by the agreement/bondage.
You may issue a legal demand notice asking for return of your original certificates held illegally  by them and can mention that you will proceed legally either through consumer forum or civil court if they fail to return the documents held by them. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you may get reliefs if you move consumer forum 

2) college cannot insist student pay full fees for the course when they have discontinued college from first year 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You send the legal notice first and see what reply they give for your demand for educational certificates held by them and after that you can proceed legally agaisnt them.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The clause has to be seen as to what it actually says, but even if it does say so it can be challenged as unreasonable and illegal. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0