• Divorce

Sir,HI i am krishan got married on june 2006 and my wife was live with me only 15 days after marriage she left me taking all my gold.i pay maintenance amount from 2008 to till date as per the court order,we live separate before 10 years.i want file divorce cease before 1 year but my advocate told nobody take saman at her home.i an 40 years old and i want second marriage as soon as possible i dont understand what i do please suggestion and i an also physical handicap person.
Asked 10 months ago in Family Law from Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
You can very well look for the substituted service of summon by filing an application under order V rule 20 requesting court to permit you to serve the summons through local newspaper.
You can advise your advocate to initiate process expeditiously.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty and desertion 

2) refusal to stay with husband amounts to mental cruelty

3) you can remarry only after divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are free to file for divorce. If she does not take the summons then the court can proceed ex parte against her. Unless you obtain divorce from the court you cannot remarry. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
You should certainly file for Divorce immediately,get another advocate who can take steps to send her summons.
Once case is filed court bailiff will take summons or it can be send by registered post.
After receiving summons or it returns you can ask for an exparti decree depending on the circumstances.
If one spouse withdraw from marriage other spouse has aright to move on.
It is really sad and many years wasted.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Immediately file divorce and fight the case on merit and get divorce based on cruelty and desertion.
If nobody take summon then published the summon in newspaper after permission of court.

Feel free to calk
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, You can file a petition for divorce on the ground of desertion as she deserted to you for  more then 10 years you will able to get the divorce on this ground.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27383 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0