• My wife is missing after we started living separately

Hi There,

I hail from Bangalore, we got arrange marriage 1.5 yrs ago, from day one we had internal conflicts. She was always blackmailing me that she will file divorce, commit suicide & later dowry harassment which we have never done. She wanted me to move to different place & i left my parents for the sake of her. Dramas continued & couldn't bear the pain any more started staying away from her & my parents. She was threatening me to come back else she will commit suicide or leave everyone and go away. Now, she is missing from past 2 days & not traceable. Pls suggest, TIA.
Asked 11 months ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) file missing complaint with local police station 

2) talk to your in laws and her friends 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lodge a missing person complaint at the nearest police station, stating clearly in the complaint that you had gone out on work and that after coming back into town you have found your wife missing, provide her photo and other vital information. Thereafter wait for the police to trace her out. There is nothing much you can do at this point in time.
If she has parents, inform them also about her daughter going missing, otherwise there is every possibility that they will file a criminal case against you.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Go to the nearest police station to lodge a missing complaint. If police is unable to trace her out then a writ petition may be filed in the HC to seek appropriate directions.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Immediately file a police complaint before local police station about the missing. Also intimate the relatives and parents of your wife.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) have you filed missing complaint with local police station ? 

2) if not do so immediately 

3) call her friends and family members also to trace her whereabouts 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A complaint should be filed regardless of whether she went missing from her parental or matrimonial home.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
Just keep your differences with your wife aside and ensure that there is a missing person complaint filed by you or your mother in law. 
It is appropriate for you to file a case along with your mother in law as the matter pertains to your wife and her health and safety is of paramount importance. 

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She was threatening me to come back else she will commit suicide or leave everyone and go away. Now, she is missing from past 2 days & not traceable

If she has deserted your home then you should inform her parents about it and ask them to confirm if she had visited their house or any or their relatives' house.
You can lodge a police complaint about this without waiting for confirmation from her parents before they get into any wrong legal action against you in this regard. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It's been one month that I moved away from our rented house where we were staying together & there after she was staying at her mothers place in Bangalore itself. She has stepped out from her mother's place.

If she has fled from her parent's house, then it becomes her parent's responsibility to lodge a police complaint about her missing.  You may also join in their complaint about missing.
You cannot stop her from behaving frantically because she may not be of the nature to be under anyone's control, so when you find her back, better take her to a counselling session or to psychiatrist  for solving the issues amicably, if she refuses to accompany, then ask her parents to do this.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0