• Joint property and possible adverse possession

My father who died in 2009, his properties were transferred to 4 brothers name. 
I live in Canada and would like to get my share, hence when I visited India in 2012 and tried mutual resolution/ distribution of properties under a lawyer guidance was unsuccessful. After I left India, one of the brother living in India paid advance Municipal taxes for 12 years from 2009 to 2021 on the properties. 
He has history of selling properties which my father bought by his name when my father was alive.

Please advice
What are the chances he could get adverse possession claim.
To secure and get share in properties what should I do.
Asked 10 months ago in Property Law from Canada
Religion: Muslim
File without delay - suit for partition followed by praying for possession mandatory and permanent injunction. 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
614 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
1) you have to file  suit for  partition to claim your share in property 

2) it should be your case that property was bought in brother name for benefit of joint family 

3) seek an injunction restraining brother from selling the property 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25995 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have 1/4th share in the properties if you want your share you have to file suit for partition of your share in the properties.

2. Your brother can't claim adverse possession if he paid 12 years Municipal taxes.Law of adverse possession is entirely different.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. Paying advance municipal tax for a property does not confer title on it,

2. The question of adverse possession arises when some one stays in possession of a property owned by some one else against his expressed wish for a minimum period of 12 years. The instant case does not attract adverse possession,

3. You should now file a partition suit before the  Civil Court seeking partition of your deceased father's properties,

4. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in this field. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. How were the properties of your father transferred to his brothers? The legal heirs of your father are his mother, widow and all children. Unless your father made a will wherein he excluded you from succession to his properties you have an equal share in all his properties which you can cull out by filing a suit for partition in the civil court. To restrain his brothers from alienating the properties you can seek injunction from the court. 

2. Adverse possession is not attracted when there is succession.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
Adverse possession claims will fail as in your case, your father died in 2009 and you are a resident in Canada and having properties in india. 
Payment of advance municipal taxes- not a valid claim at all in any circumstances. It is a duty on the legal heir to pay taxes. Payment of municipal taxes does not confer ownership. 
File a suit for partition for all of your father's properties under muslim laws. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25995 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16352 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0