• Love marriage

Hello sir I am from andhra I want to marry my loved ones but she was married in last month.please tell me that procedure to marry her.she is also ready to marry me.
Asked in Family Law from Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Muslim
If your beloved has married someone else then you cannot marry her unless she obtains divorce from her husband. There has to be a ground for dissolution of marriage in her favour for her to be able to apply for it. That you love someone other than your spouse is no ground for dissolution of marriage.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) since girl is already married she cannot marry you without divorcing her first husband 

2)she can file for divorce only on expiry of one year from date of her marriage 

3) if she remarries during subsistence of her earlier marriage she can be prosecuted for bigamy under section 494 of IPC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Legally you could not married a legally married women. If she come out from the first marriage and got a divorce decree then only you can marry that girl. Marriage contracted between Hindus shall be invalid and the issues of no such marriage shall be illegitimate, by reason of the woman having been previously married at the time of such marriage under any custom.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your  wife second marriage is illegal as she did not divorce her first husband 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How did you register your marriage when you had not married him?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, Once your marriage is registered in the Sub-Registrar Office then she can't marry another guy so you can lodge a police Complaint against the husband.

2. Secondly, your wife can file a petition in the family Court for nullity of marriage against the husband.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

If you already register the marriage under special marriage act then then her second marriage is void. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First she has to annul her marriage by filing annulment petition for the reason that she was forced into this marriage against her wishes and desires. 
After annulment she can marry you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We are hindus;


Then under section 12 or 13B of HMA, a petition can be filed for annulment or divorce under mutual consent.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But we registered our marriage in February

Then you may have to wait until next February for filing MCD petition.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0