• Registration of service agreement

Sir,
i will be leasing out  a small commercial area on rent.
i am told to do two agreements one of lease rent and other of service amenities.
will be registering the rent agreemt ,but do i need to register the amenities agreement by law?

thanks
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Hi, Both of them has to registered before the Sub-Registrar in order to protect your interest.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

It does not require compulsorily registration. The mere execution through signatures of both parties will bind both of them,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) enter into one agreement only have it duly stamped and regd 

2) if yiu are entering into 2 separate agreements advisable to register services agreement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28487 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its depend on the period of the agreement if the period is more then 11 months then it is mandatory to registration of agreement, it will be better to get registered the agreement for service amenities too otherwise in future it may be possible that the opposite party will not be follow that agreement. if the agreement will be registered then he will be bound to follow the terms and condition of the agreement either self or by court order.

Feel free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Th lease agreement may be registered as per law.  
If there is an insistence about the provision of amenities, it may or may not be registered,  leave it to the discretion of the lessee.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

no need to register amenities deed because it is part and parcel of the rent agreement. 

land lord is bound to provide all the amenities necessary for the human dwelling. if you provide extra facilities then you should mentioned it into lease agreement. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28487 Answers
1544 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0