• Name change

I am in defence service what the document I required for name change nd published in gazette of india
Asked 8 months ago in Constitutional Law from Pune, Maharashtra
90016/187-Estt. dated 12th March, 1987 from Department of Personnel and Training.
The Ministry of Home Affairs O.M.No. 67/274/48/Estts. dated 3rd November, 1948 as amended vide O.M. No. 87/52Estt. dated 24th March, 1952 lays down the procedure for change of name by Government employees.

 The Govt. recently had the occasion to review these instructions in the light of experience in certain cases. It was found that the instructions are in complete in so far as they do not cover certain situations. It has, therefore, been decided to adopt the following procedure in suppression of all previous orders on the subject.
I. All cases of addition/deletion or change in name/surname:-
i. A Govt. employee wishing to adopt a new name or to effect any notifications in his/her existing name may do so, formally by a deed changing his/her name. The sample deed form is enclosed.
ii. The execution of the deed should be followed by publication of the change in a prominent local newspaper as well as in the Gazette of India at the Govt employee’s own expense.
II. Addition/Change in surname only, on account of marriage, remarriage of a female Govt. employees.
i. If the Govt. employee desires a change, she should give a formal intimation to her appointing authority of her marriage and request for a change in her surname.
ii. Particulars of the husband may be given for making necessary entries in the Service Book.
III. Deletion of surname or reversion to maiden name on divorce/separation or death of the husband of female Govt. employee, change may be permitted if a female Govt. employee gives:-
i. An intimations to the appointing authority regarding change in marital status; and
ii. A formal request for reversion to her maiden name.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
EED FOR CENTRAL GOVT. EMPLOYEE FOR CHANGE OF NAME/SURNAME
BY THIS DEED I the undersigned................................................................lately
called....................................................................................................employed as (Former name)
......................................................................................................................... (Designation of the post held at the time by the Govt. servant)
at....................................................................................................................... (Place where employed in the Ministry/Department of the Govt. of India)
do hereby:-
1. Wholly renounce, relinquish and abandon on the use of my former name of ...................................and in place thereof do assume from the date there of the name of ..........................and so that I may hereafter be called, known and distinguished not by my former name of ...............................................but by my assumed name of...........................................................
2. For the purpose of evidencing such my determination, declare that I shall at all times hereafter in all records, deeds and writings and in all proceedings, dealings and transactions private as well as public and upon all occasions whatsoever use and sign the name of............................................as my name in place of and in substitution for my former name of..........................................................
3. Expressly authorities and request all persons at all times hereafter to designate and address me by such assumed name of .....................................................
4. In witness whereof I have here unto subscribed my former and adopted name of................................................and .......................................affixed my seal this.....................................day of .................................
Old Signature................................... New Signature.................................
Signed and delivered by the above named......................................................... formerly................................................in the presence of :-
Witness No. - 1
Signature............................................ Name................................................ Designation........................................ Official Address.................................. (With Rubber stamp)
Witness No. – 2
Signature............................................ Name................................................ Designation......................................... Official Address................................... (With Rubber stamp)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your Identity Proof and Address proof along with an Affidavit(Duly attested by Notary Public) regarding the same for Publication agency and after publication you can show the gazette for your declaration.

Feel free to Call 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The Documents which are to be enclosed in the envelope to be sent to the Controller of Publication are:-

1.	Request/Forwarding Letter: This letter shall describe about all the documents enclosed within the Envelope.
2.	Specimen for Change of Name: Take a printout of the Name Change Specimen. It should have the signature of applicant and 2 witnesses.
3.	Original Affidavit: Affidavit for Change of Name.Affidavit should be on a stamp paper and the details you must mention in the Affidavit are your Previous Name, Current Name, Your Complete Address, Reason for Change of Name.
4.	Original Advertisement: The Newspaper Publication in Original.
5.	Specimen for Change of Name: Copy the Specimen File of Change of Name in a CD.
6.	A Postal Order/Demand Draft of  Rs.1000 in the name of Controller of Publication, Department of Publication, Civil Lines, Delhi-54.  
7.	Two photographs  pasted on a plain piece of paper with your New Name typed on it.
8.	A certificate duly signed by the applicant declaring that the contents of hard copy and soft copy are similar.
9.	An Undertaking duly signed by the applicant which shows his old and new name with complete details of father’s name with full residential address declaring that the facts stated therein are true & correct to the best of his/her knowledge and belief. For individuals working with Central Government, they will be required to submit Deed for change of name in accordance with the Ministry of Home Affairs . 
10.	Applicant should also submit a self attested Photo ID proof. Only the applications either submitted personally or sent by Post / Courier will be entertained.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can change your name by publishing the change of name in the official gazette of the central government. For that you have to file an application to the government gazette office and pay certain fees quantified by it. Once the gazette is published, you will be provided with the copies of the gazette. You can effect the said change in name in all the government records, banks, PAN card, passport etc.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18190 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No I cannot,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18190 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can use the format given by me for central govt employees 

in the alternative check with your commanding officer   for the format to be used for name change
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am in defence service what the document I required for name change nd published in gazette of india

You need to make an affidavit duly notarised containing the old and new name and date of effect and also can get it published in the local newspaper.  By attaching the said documents, fill up the form for gazette publication, pay the requisite fees in the counter of the government press, get the gazette copy and proceed. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Can u provide my any examples of defance service filled deed

There is no separate format for defence personnel and general public.  The procedure mentioned in my previous anser is the same for all. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
first you make an affidavit and state therein changes in name etc. then publish it in at least two news papers having circulation in your vicinity. 

thereafter you can get changes in all the records accordingly.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23370 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18190 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0