• Gift deed

If the mother gifts  her immovable property  (flat) as per hindus law to her daughter and also registers it. Can the daughter gift the property back to her mother after 3 months
Asked 12 months ago in Property Law from Greater Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
If the gift is absolute and unconditional then the daughter can re gift the property back to her mother, no questions would be asked.

If you a Hindu male are married already under the Hindu Marriage Act, and during the subsistence of the first marriage cannot remarry even with the consent of the existing wife, unless your first marriage is not dissolved.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) once gift deed is executed duly stamped and registeted daughter is absolute ow etc of property 

2) she can further gift the property to whomsoever she so desires 

3) in the alternative gift deed can be cancelled with consent of both parties 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hindu cannot remarry during subsistence of earlier marriage 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have to adopt the child 

2) yiu need the consent of biological father to adopt the child and change the surname of the child 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, Once the property gifted to the daughter she can't revert back the same to her mother. And it has become illegal.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Yes why not. After the transfer of title to the donee he can transfer the title back to the donor at anytime. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have mixed three different questions in one thread. Be that as it may, a Hindu male cannot remarry unless he obtains divorce. And no, the surname of child cannot be changed unless his father and mother give the child in adoption to you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Q .can i hindu male marry again with the consent of his wife ?
A. No, it is an offence of bigamy and if wife gives permission she may also be prosecuted for abatement of bigamy u/s 109/494 IPC
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Q. if i am married to a lady who is already having a girl child due to her live in relationship with other person . can i change the childs sirname. what is the procedure. or is it that the girl childs name is already changed due to marriage.

A. you can adopt chat child after marriage and change her surname  because thus she will be treated your adoptive daughter. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Q. If the mother gifts  her immovable property  (flat) as per hindus law to her daughter and also registers it. Can the daughter gift the property back to her mother after 3 months

A. To save gift tax you can file suit for cancellation of gift on the ground of free consent. you can get that property without paying tax. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If the mother gifts  her immovable property  (flat) as per hindus law to her daughter and also registers it. Can the daughter gift the property back to her mother after 3 months

There is no legal infirmity in doing such an act. 
She can very well transfer this property by executing a fresh gift deed. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17402 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17402 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6887 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0