• Mental torture by in-laws

Dear Lawyers,
Need your advise .I have 6 sils and mil.Have been married since 21/2 years .have kid 1.5 years.
I stay in Pune with my tod and my husband either Mumbai or abroad.My mil and one sil has been torturing my family my husband and other married sils .They keep sending huge letters with false allegations and need my gold which was given by my family during my marriage.Recently they have sent huge legal notice to my brother stating that I am not allowing them to meet thr grandson ,n my brother has taken away all gold from me.,we are not treating them well and hence she(mil) is facing health issues and low bp.She has been suffering from BP since 25 years and one greedy ,proudy ,adamant lady.All are pissed off from this mil n sill but no one wants to take legal action.She has been abusing and cursing my family by sending letters or calling from different numbers.They fight with my husband whn ever he comes to pune.he used to come for a week in a month.Now he is in abroad for next few months.
My husband says he would neither support nor go against her mother..
Can you please suggest sumthg to teach these ladies a lesson and my marriage doesn't go on stake .As me n my husband are happy with each other but cant handle mil n sil.
Asked in Family Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1. Since your husband is reluctant to go against his parents and sister, do not take an drastic steps.
2. If your husband is in your side and does not believe the false stories and does not torture you then ignore such things of your in laws.
3. it is more important to survive the marriage than paying such attention to the mindless things of your in awls.
4. Since your in laws has sent letters to your brother. ask your brother to lodge complaint with local police.
5. Try to stay separate with husband away from your in laws.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) if you take any legal action it will antagonise your husband 

2) if your MIL and SIL abuse you then you can file complaint of criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC   against them 

3) record the calls 

4) if false allegations are made file complaint of criminal defamation against her 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The only bet option is to start staying separately from them because if you take any legal action against them your husband will get upset with you. So request your husband for a separate accomodation for yourself. 

Regds, 

Adv. Payal
Payal Arora
Advocate, Pune
334 Answers
9 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Hi
the problem is if you go legal, these issues take a different shape involving your husband. Keep all the letters written by your MIL and SIL in safe custody as they might be needed some day. 
If you have a senior person or  a well wisher who commands respect, ask him to speak to your MIL and SIL firmly and politely. 
But if things become worst, you should speak to your husband and ask him to decide on whom he wants to support. actually it is his indecisiveness which is causing problem as he being the master of the house, should act without fear or favour . 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

 1) legally your options is  to file a FIR under 498A against your In-laws, however the repercussions will be on your marriage as your husband may not want a criminal case against his mother and sister .
But if things go out of the way you should approach the area police station and file a complaint/FIR as the situation demands.
The Gold mentioned are not their property and it does not belong to mother in Law and her daughter, so you don't have to give it o them. 
Your brother should send a reply to the letter/notice through an advocate and also warn them to desist from such actions,  
Your brother and family can file police complaint against the mother in law and sister for their intimidating and defamatory actions.
Ultimately what is important is your happiness with your husband, so take your legal steps wisely 
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, In your case both of you are happy so if you take any legal action to your sister-in-law and mother-in-law then your family relationship with your husband will be collapsed so it is better you can deal with them diplomatically. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You can file a criminal case for domestic violence in the local court to seek restraint order against your SILs and MIL. The court can direct them to cease all attempts by them which are actuated with the object of inflicting domestic violence on you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you should contact lawyer and reply to legal notice 

2) deny allegations made 

3) file complaint of criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC after consulting your husband only 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My husband says he would neither support nor go against her mother..
Can you please suggest sumthg to teach these ladies a lesson and my marriage doesn't go on stake .As me n my husband are happy with each other but cant handle mil n sil.

You have to initiate legal action against your mil or else she will not become alright. 
However you can ask your husband to send them some money regularly every month by money order or by bank transfer so that they keep quite.
They dont appear to be a type of getting convinced even if some third party intervenes and arranges a compromise.
If you want to teach them a lesson, you have no option than to file a domestic violence case against them so that they come to negotiations and can settle the scores during mediation or counselling session itself. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your mother in law attacked you with proper planning.  The legal notice is also a part of her strategy.
Now you have to give a reply notice denying all her allegations and you should find some other allegations as a return compliment through your reply notice.  
You can put blame on her for hampering your service career and your child's welfare etc. 
You can also falsely state that she has taken away your jewels and when asked to return she is putting a reverse blame on you.
You can work out your own strategy to humiliate her and make her realise that you are not her slave.
You can lodge a police complaint against her for demanding dowry and lashing out cruelties against you.
You ask your husband to remain quite and progress in your actions against her, she will very soon realise her mistakes and make come down to apologise  also.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

At this stage just reply to the legal notice through your lawyer. You can also file DV case to seek injunction against your inlaws. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0