• Can divorce settlement papers be downloaded online?

Divorce judgement was given in the late 1990s.
We have the settlement number but do not have the judgment papers.
Do we need to approach the same lawyer who was part of the proceedings or can the judgement document be accessed on an online repository?
Asked 11 months ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) you can approach any lawyer to obtain copy of judgment passed in your divorce petition by the court . 

2) it is not necessary that you approach the same lawyer 

3)you can visit the court website to find out whether said judgment is available online or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25931 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can take help of your previous lawyer or engage a law clerk,
2.They would get a certified copy of the order and decree .
3.Downloaded copy has no evidentiary value.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi
if you know the court in which divorce was granted, you can file for a copy of a suit extract register through a lawyer and get  the copy of the decree and judgment. 
any lawyer will suffice.
orders pertaining to 1990 will not be available online.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can contact your lawyer or apply directly to the registry for certified copy if you have case number. lawyer keeps all the records of his case so he can provide you details about your case.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You need a certified copy of the judgment and not a web copy. So obtain the certified copy through your lawyer or any local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can get the copy of Judgement and decree by filing a copy application before the concerned court directly. Or Approach any lawyer to obtain copy of judgment . Online copy is not obtain in the year 1990.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may not find the judgment of the year 1990 online.  You may apply for a certified copy of the same as party in person too.  You do not have to compulsorily get the copies through advocate only.
You may visit the court office, file a copy application with the details and get them.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25931 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0