• Cheque bounce case

I am a compainent and houner of a pvt ltd co.   In 138 case i authosies staff for case prossidings and that staff leave from co. To another job ,   Than should Co. appoint onther staff to attend case ,   As compalament or not ,
Asked in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
company has to pass board resolution appointing another employee to attend the cheque bouncing case , to furnish instructions to advocate . to give evidence , file affidavits etc . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28447 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can pass board resolution in favour of another staff.
2. Execute POA as well in his favour to give evidence.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You should appoint another employee of the company as authorized representative of the company to replace the earlier authorized representative and attend the court for and on behalf of the company. When an authorized representative appointed to represent the company in the court ceases to be an employee of the company another employee can be appointed as authorized representative without any hassles. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are a de facto complainant so you can employee a person as agent to followup your complaint. At any stage of proceeding before recording of evidence you can change him but after recording of his evidence you cannot change it. He is bound to appear wherever he be. Now he is bound to appear and you are bound to secure his attendance in court.    
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi 
The complainant should authorize another employee to attend the court proceedings by submitting 
a) Board resolution seeking the withdrawal of the previous employee as officer of the company from attending the court proceedings in this particular case.

b) Board resolution authorising the employee to represent the company in this particular case
c) An affidavit to the effect of withdrawal of previous employee. 
d) An affidavit to the effect of another person as officer of the company to represent the company in this particular case. 

Once these are done, the court may approve the changes and make relevant changes in plaint and suit register.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes, it may be possible.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the authorised of the company representing the company as a complainant is transferred, the company has to authorise another person as its representative to represent the company as a complainant in the cheque bounce case proceedings 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0