• Call of letter when criminal proceedings underway

I got engaged to a woman earlier last year. this was a formal arranged alliance that we came to know through a matrimony website. After a very minor misunderstanding with the bride's brother the bride and her mother told me over phone that they are ready for marriage only if I allow her brother in future into my residence. After arguments, the topic was dropped but within the next 5 days the woman called me up to convey that she is calling off the marriage stating no specific reason and I too did not contest it as both of our calls were recorded in our respective phones so did not want to speak anything in emotional outburst. It is to be noted that the call off happened just 10 days before the marriage after having distributed invitation cards. We spoke to her dad and he did not give a concrete reply and started to avoid us. We had no other go but to approach the police and lodged a complaint against the bride, her mom, dad and brother. The case was registered, FIR filed, High court ordered police and magistrate court for quick resolution to this case under section 482 last month as well. The case against the bride's family was admitted under sections CRPC 417 and 420 by the magistrate court initially and they ordered the police to FILE FIR. Now the police have filed a charge sheet under the above said sections and an additional section as well. At this point in time the magistrate court has called the accused twice and if they do not turn up on 3rd instance I understand an arrest warrant may be issued against them. Under such circumstances, in order for me publish my profile in matrimony websites and seek another alliance do I require a formal notarized call off letter to be signed by the bride and her family? Assuming we never approached the police and there was no case registered would a call off letter be legally required to cancel the engagement as we had written a lagna partika and exchanged rings in front of a sizeable crowd?
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Hi, Since there is no marriage is taken place there is no legal binding between the parties   so question of call off marriage in writing does not arise. you can find out suitable bride of your choice. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) you should not be in a hurry to get married again 

2) you dont need a formal calling off engagement by the bride 

3)if no case had been registered then email sent by  the bride family calling off engagement or messages sent  by her family would suffice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23119 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your marriage is not solemnized still ,only one engagement had happened. So you can search any bride any time . So a call of letter is not necessary .

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are the complainant and not accused in this case. To publish your profile on any matrimonial site you do not require any sanction letter from the bride or her family as the marriage never took place. A lawyer's notice should have been issued to cancel the engagement but it cannot be issued now. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no need for any call off letter, do whatever you want to do.


Feel free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Under such circumstances, in order for me publish my profile in matrimony websites and seek another alliance do I require a formal notarized call off letter to be signed by the bride and her family? Assuming we never approached the police and there was no case registered would a call off letter be legally required to cancel the engagement as we had written a lagna partika and exchanged rings in front of a sizeable crowd?
The marriage call of letter may not be require.  However to safeguard your interests, you may issue a lawyer's notice stating that for the cited reasons the proposal for marriage is dropped and there is nothing to claim or exchange between both.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23119 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0