• Applying for coshare

Respected sir, this is a case of property partition between my mother in law and her sister . my mother in law is the daughter from first wife. After the death of her mother at early age her father get remarried and her step mother give birth to daughter. Now after the death of her father, her step mother make gift deed the whole property  in the name of her daughter. When my mother in law know about this fact she challenges this deed and mutation in court and applied for co share. As my mother in law is at age of 82 and illiterate she is unable to produce any documentary evidence in court to proof herself as the daughter of her father through first wife. Her sister is a cunning lady who influenced the public in her favour. In these circumstances will u please advice how to proof herself about the paternity and under which law. Thanks in advance
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Cuttack, Odisha
Religion: Hindu
1) your mother must be having ration card which reflects her name in members of fmaily

2) her birth certifcate would reflect her parents name 

3) wedding photographs of her parents 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26104 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
court can order paternity tests ( DNA tests) 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26104 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your mother in law seek realtionship certificate from local Village office and also death certificate of  her father. She can also seek a letter from MLA or Magistrate for the same 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your mother has claimed succession to the property of her father by challenging the gift deed executed by her step mother in favour of her daughter. So your MIL needs to prove her paternity. This can be proved through any documentary evidence such as birth certificate, school certificates, etc, failing which her claim cannot see the light of the day.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A paternity test could have been ordered if her father was alive.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, without documents it is  very difficult to prove the relationship, at lease you can tried to find out in Ration card, Voter ID  or any other documents to show she is daughter of so and so.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Your mother in law can prove er father's name through her birth certificate;
If she has not attended a school at all, then atleast she can get  certificate from the village where she took birth;
Sh has to somehow prove her paternity through some document or else it will be difficult to proceed with the case. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
According to hindu succession act wife has limited right in respect of husband's property. After death of father property will devolved to his legal heirs. In your case there is three heirs. Your mother in law, his step sister and step mother. If there is no son then property will be devolved in daughters and wife. wife gets life interest in 1/3 part and both daughters get 1/3 each with absolute interest. If wife did not make any WILL/gift etc then her part will devolved on both sisters but wife made WILL/ gift then her part [1/3] will be transferred accordingly. 
your mother in law had no right to gift all properties of her husband, challenge the validity of gift you may get justice.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26104 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6469 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0