• Query on final remainder legal demand notice sent to the accused

Dear Sir,
A legal case is filed with sections of 383,389,403,406,418,420,424,440,444,465,499,503,508,115 against an accused, also mentioning that the accused has to make the cheque payments for the dues pending to the complainant. After few days later,  another "final remainder legal demand notice for overdues payable" is sent to the accused, does that mean that the complainant has withdrawn all other allegations under the above mentioned sections? Please clarify. Thankyou.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
Hello,
1) No, the demand notice does not in any way mean that the case filed has been withdrawn. Besides this without involving the accused and the permission of the court the complaint can not be withdrawn.

2) Secondly with the sections included in the case filed the case can not just be withdrawn. As the case is already in the court you don't need to be bothered about the notice being sent to you if it has the same subject matter.

3) Engage a lawyer locally to assist you. Once he peruses the notice he will be able to advice better.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1980 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The second one was the final reminder for paying the outstanding dues. Final reminder is not a standalone demand. It is continuation of the earlier reminders signifying that no further reminder will be issued,

2.It does not withdraw the allegations based on which the case has been filed.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Most of the sections are Incorporated in your case both bailable non bailable ,cognizable and non cognizable. What the case it is ? legal notice demanding overdue payable ? With out providing  clear  information it ios difficult answer your query .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your question is confusing.
Whether the accused received only a legal notice with reference to all those sections you have mentioned in your question or if there was a case filed in the court under the provisions of the sections mentioned.
If it was a case, whether it was a police case or a private complaint?
Whether subsequently the complainant issued a legal notice on the same cause of action?
If yes, to the above questions, then the original case may not be maintainable. 
You may clarify the details to get more proper opinion to your question.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The complaint already on the file of the court does not become infructuous due to the subsequent demand notice. The cause of action under the subsequent demand notice can result in a separate complaint. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
what is the need to send another legal notice when complainant filed the complaint against the accused?

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) besides fling criminal complaint the complainant would be filing summary suit under order XXXVII of CPC for recovery of amount due and payable 

2) civil suit is for recovery and criminal complaint for punishment 

3) it does not mean complainant has withdrawn allegations made in criminal complaint 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26012 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is better accused reached an amicable settlement with the complainant 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26012 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6442 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
190 Answers
2 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0