• Can government employee get a job after serving sentence

My husband was convicted under corruption case,we appealed in all courts and it was dismissed by all courts and now he is serving 1yr sentence period.
Can he get job after serving his sentence period.
Asked in Criminal Law from Gudivada, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Not possible until and unless there is specifically mention in the rule and regulations of the department.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

After conviction in corruption case and serving of sentence your husband won't get a government job 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The completion of sentence imposed by the court is no ground to get back the services which were terminated. Your husband can get his job back only and only if he is held not guilty by the highest court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

to get employment in government service is out of the question, he will not get it. Private companies might hire him, provided if he does not reveal his conviction, but if a verification is done they will definitely know about it, virtually his chances of getting employment both govt and private post serving his sentence is zero. 
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,
1) There is no law that says that a convict after having served the sentence can not be employed again provided he or she is qualified and successfully completes the eligibility tests or criteria.

2) There is a usual disclosure clause which asks if the candidate was ever convicted and if convicted the details are to be provided.The disclosure can place him at a disadvantage in the selection criteria. However his seeking right to sek and find employment is not taken away by law.  
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On conviction by a trial court and the appeals being dismissed confirming the trial court judgement, he might have been terminated by the employer. 
This will render him not eligible for a government employment in future for a certain period.
However there is no bar in he getting an employment in private sector. 
He can try  for a job in the private sector as per his qualification and experience. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7330 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0