• Show cause notice for passport office

Hi,

I have applied for re issue of passport due to expiry and got the passport on tatkal scheme. Now I got a employment visa @ Oman and travel date @ 25th Jan 2016. But few days back I received a SMS from RPO regarding show cause notice and also I am not received any letter through post till now.
Please note that due to new employment I have resigned from present employer and arrangements are going to shift my family from current city. Kindly advise me.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
 is any criminal complaint pending before the court?

On which ground the RPO issue show cause?

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, normally the show cause notice will be received through post so it is better you can verify the same in passport office.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
What is in the SMS?
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can receive the show cause notice only by post.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
 visit the passport office and make inquiries regarding the show cause notice SMS received by you 

2) collect the show cause notice and reply to the show cause notice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27251 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Immediately visit the passport office and try to collect the show cause notice or,

2. Send a reply SMS informing the passport office that you have not yet physically received the said notice to enable you to send reply thereof,

3. There is no impounding or cancellation of your passport and there is no Court order also restraining your travel abroad,

4. So, under the present circumstances,  you can travel abroad,

5. However, do not neglect to send reply to the show cause notice within the stipulated period of time.   
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. As informed in my earlier post, you can travel abroad in absence of any restrain order issued by any Indian court,
 

2. Send reply to the show cause not on receiving the same within the stipulated period.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I you have received  show cause notice, yo have to give reply to the charges leveled against you and defend yourself accordingly.
If you do not give a reply within the stipulated time, the passport office may withhold your passport and may intimate immigration to stop you from proceeding to abroad.
If you have not received the copy, you may have to visit the passport office in person and verify the details and obtain the copy in person to give a reply or to comply with the instructions contained therein.
You cannot remain silent because you have not received the copy especially at this juncture where you are planning to go abroad in connection with your employment. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17402 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Unless the show cause notice is received and it is known as to on what grounds it has been issued it is not possible to tell what should be done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Check there is any case is lodged in your name . Immediately visit the passport office and try to collect the show cause notice.And cure the defects or valid explanation  in application . Also check the police station records whether you have any  pending cases
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17402 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27251 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0