• Grand father property issue

Dear sir , my father has 5 son 4 daughter .property is not divided .  i am elser son .in fathers bulding i have 1 shop . my 4 brothers asking share in my income .and they are not giving  share in fathers property . what should i do
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Sindhnur, Karnataka
Religion: Muslim
Hi, you need not give any share in the income derived from the property, if they want to share they have to file a suit for partition then  all of you get equal share in the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) don't give them any share in your shop income 

2) let them move court if they are aggrieved 

3) best option is to enter into deed of family settlement with your siblings for property standing in your deceased father name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are silent on whether your father is dead or alive. If he's dead then it would be better if you mutually settle among yourselves all his properties. Else a suit for partition in a court of law would solve the problem.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If it your father's self acquired property?
Is your father alive now?
If yes for above both, then nobody can claim a share i the property legally.
However if yes for 1 and no for two, then the properties shall b intestate and devolve equally on all the legal heirs therefore you can file a partition suit and seek separate possession of your legitimate share if your brothers refuse to give your share in an amicable manner.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) You are not obligated under law to share the profit from your business. If the shop where you are running the business belongs to your father, he can demand a rent from you.

2) If the property in question is self earned property of your father none of the children have any right in the property per se until he dies or if chooses he can make a will and bequeath the property to anyone of his choice.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Is your father alive? If yes, then your brothers can not ask any share from your income from your shop located in your father's property,

2. If he is alive ask him to execute and register a gift deed for the shop in your favour or execute and register a settlement deed giving the said shop to you,

3. if he is not alive, then file a partition suit seeking partition of the property by metes and bound with the help of the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
IS the shop run by you alone or it is a family business ? If run by you ,no need to give share other wise you have obliged to pay their share. 

Here settle the matter is amicable option. If they need to get their share ,they will suit for partition if the father died intestate with out creating any document with  regards to his properties. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the shop is registered in your name then none of your siblings has a share therein. In so far as your father's property is concerned his wife and all his children have succeeded equally to his property if he passed away without making a will. You are free to file a suit for partition to cull out your share therein. During the lifetime of father none of his heirs has the right to claim a share in his property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19188 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19188 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2992 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0