• Gift deed of residential plot

In 2010,My uncle(plaintiff) had put a joint family property dispute against me and my father on 3 properties.
First 2 properties was agricultural land which was in name of my father  and third property is a residential plot which was in my name but gifted by my grandfather.
Exparte temporary injuction was applied on these properties and later injuction was made absolute till disposal of this suit.To be clear order stated that"Temp injunction granted earlier is hereby made absolute till disposal of suit on merits".
I wanted to gift the third property to my wife but could not as injunction Exparte prevailed.
In 2014, court judgement came out and it ordered decree on first 2 property.Third property was safe.2 months Later we appealed in high court(RFA), where it ordered to call for records
and put stay on decree.
Now the question is at this stage, can i gift my third property to my wife ?Third property was not part of decree in lower court judgement.
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi, Appeal is the continuation of the suit,  though the partial judgement is in favour but you have prefer an appeal to the High Court  during the pendency of the appeal it is not advisable to transfer the property by way of gift deed. 

2. It is better you have to wait till disposal of the RFA.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
If according to what you have said above, there is no stay operating against the 3rd property then you can go ahead and gift this property in favour of your wife.
If at all the stay as of now is operating against only 2 properties and not the third.
Since the Hon'ble High Court has stayed the decree covering only 2 properties it is open to you to make the Gift in favour of your wife.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) once final judgement has been passed upholding gift deed executed by your grand father in your name you would be free to create third party rights in respect of said property 

2) no appeal has been filed by your uncle against said decision of trial court 

3) your appeal is against other 2 properties wherein court has directed that your uncle had a share in said properties 

4) it is necessary to peruse orders passed by trial court and high court to advise further 

5) go by our lawyer advice 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The stay is only on the operation of the decree. It does not overthrow the injunction issued by the court. You cannot alienate the property during the pendency of the appeal. The property which was not covered by the decree can be sold unless the HC has ordered a stay.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is a stay on the decree passed by the court lower and the said decree was for your first two properties,

2. You can safely gift the third property to your wife.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can gifted the property any time.But the veracity of the document depends up on the final verdict of court orders . As per your query , you become the absolute owner of the property from the time of execution of gift deed in favour of you .If no one is challenged the ownership then also you become the absolute owner.your appeal is against other 2 properties so this property can be gifted  
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is the judgement in respect of the third property?
If the third property was not subjected to any injunction thereafter and the property is free from the relief sought by the opposite party, you may transfer the property in favor of anyone whom you would like to transfer by gift deed or settlement deed. 
If there is no appeal or restriction by any court of law, you may proceed as per your plans or proposed action. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is advisable for you to wait till your appeal is disposed of 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The matter has bee referred before high court and the high court  has stayed the drawing of the final decree till further orders.  It means the trial court has been restricted from drawing the final decree, therefore the case has not been disposed in the lower court, hence you may not sell the property or transfer it to your wife pending disposal of the case in the lower trial court. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The records are called to high court and Interim stay is granted 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
decree is passed only in respect of 2 properties and not the 3rd property . although you can execute gift deed it is better to play safe and wait for disposal of appeal 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The decree has been stayed by the HC. So unless the stay is vacated status quo will prevail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23087 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0