• Defamation case summons

Can I send the summons for a defamation case to someone's work address. The office or company has no involvement and it is a case against an individual. I do not know the permanent/home address of the individual. Will sending summons at work place backfire?
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Dear Querist
you can send summons through process server or via speed post to his/her office address after mentioned his/her office address before the court. you have no other option, there is no backfire.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can summons to his workplace without any problem after mentioning his official address in case
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
no he can not file case of defamation o you because summons served on his office place
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Definitely you can send the Summons to the individual in so far as his office address is concerned.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
Hi,
 The summons is issued by the court or the registrar/ authority after admitting your matter and it is legal, it is not like you are sending any letters or mail from your address, the summons is send by the court and is part of your legal step , no legal repercussion or backfire can happen
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
there is a rule for service of summons so he can not file any case against you on this ground
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If you know his address where he is on deputation, summon can be sent to that address you need to mention that he is presently at that address(deputation Address) in addition to his office address in India.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. A Summons is issued by the Court to the address or addresses mentioned by you in your plaint or petition which you have filed before the said Court,

2. You are helping the Court by sending the Summons yourself in addition to the Court's sending the same directly,

3. The summons is to be sent to he address mentioned in the summons itself, otherwise the opposite party may not appear & it may not be treated as good service later on,

4. If you want to send he summons to his official address, first amend your petition adding his office address then send send the Summons issued by he Court to his office address mentioned in the Summons,

5. This is the correct procedure,

6. No defamation case can be filed against you for sending the Summons issued by the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes .A Summons is issued by the Court to the address or addresses mentioned by you in your plaint or petition which you have filed before the said Court,
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Has the court ordered you to personally deliver the summons? Has his office address been mentioned in the petition? If you wish to deliver the summons at his office then add his office address in your petition wherein you may deliver the summons. Sending the summons is the responsibility of the court. Unless and until personal service has been ordered you cannot deliver the summons personally to the address which has not been mentioned. 

2. If summons have been ordered to be delivered by you then you can send them to his office address as a person who delivers summons to the opposing party assists the court in pith and substance by saving its precious time. No legal action lies against you for delivering summons at the office address of the opposing party. 

3. Defamation proceedings cannot be initiated against you for sending the summons to the office address.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No one in his office can be forced to retain the summons. Summons have to be accepted by only the person to whom they are addressed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can send summons on work place. The court is sending the summons, not you. Nobody can question the acts of courts. Nobody is revealing the facts. Nothing to worry.
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0