• Lost aadhar card and related concern

Hello, 
I recently lost my aadhar card physical copy. These days you can see a lot of cases on TV for misuse of identity particularly for buying sim cards. Is there any process to know if my aadhar card is being misused? I have already registered an FIR. 
I currently reside outside India and if such issue occur can police create problems for me. 
Ravi
Asked 12 months ago in Civil Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Your complaint with regards to the lost of aadhar card before the police station will save you from  future problems if any one misused the Aadhar. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since you have already lodged an FIR about loss of Aadhar card you are safe 

2) yiu can download duplicate Aadhar card if original is lost 


3) you must be having Aadhar number or enrolment number visit the Aadhar card portal in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23375 Answers
1225 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your fears about misuse of identity cards like Aadhar or PAN card etc is but natural. 

However you can be rest assured since you have already reported the loss to the police station and got a FIR registered in this connection.

You may apply for duplicate Aadhar card through online also with the help of the number of lost card or even on the registration number. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A FIR whether registered online or offline is a valid document.
Please keep a copy of the FIR in your possession to produce the same in the event of any future untoward unforeseen incidence.
You may also secure the evidence of your immigration details so that in the event of the Aadhar  card being misused, this evidence will help you corroborate your statements in defence.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Due to previous application FIR you are not continuously called by the police .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you have already registered the FIR it protects you against misuse of your aadhar card by any individual. If some misuse does take place then the police will contact you on its own.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) online police complaint would be valid 

2) if any mis use happens police will issue notice to record your statement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23375 Answers
1225 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. Once you lost any original documents that you need to lodge police complaint and get endorsement with respect to the same for your security purpose.

B. Thereafter, you need publish in the local news paper to avoid legal hassels from police department if any problems occured.

C. Send a mail to Adhar link concerned department for further action.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is not possible to know whether your said document is being or has been misused or not till the culprit is caught,

2. You have already reported the matter to the police which is a right step taken by you,

3. You can publish a notice in local Newspaper about the said loss of your Adhar Card for public viewing,

4. If any police case comes against you at a later date, the said current actions of yours will be of great use in your defense at that time.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It depends on the offence committed. You will not be continuously called from abroad in normal course. Police will investigate on the matter from you and at that time your FIR and public notice will be of great help in your defense.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as per your question already you register a FIR now your are on safer side you keep that acknowledgement of online file registered the FIR .you will get the FIR Number.you can show the reference if some one misuse your Aadhar Card  you can show the FIR number
Mir Mansoor Ali
Advocate, Hyderabad
57 Answers
4 Consultations
Not rated
Dear Ravi
if you have the copy of your documents then immediately file an online complaint to issuing authority too with the no. of your Aadhar card.  
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23375 Answers
1225 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0