• What should a father do for the safety of his daughter

Hi, 
My daughter moved to the family of her love interest, I lodged a missing diary in nearby police station but at the same time worried about her social securities. 

Pls suggest
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) what is your daughter age ? Is she a minor or adult 

2) if she is adult she is free to make her own decisions in life and marry  a boy of her choice 

3)you should encourage your daughter to study further and work so that she is not dependent on her husband 

4) if she is unhappy in her husband home you should help her in taking appropriate legal proceedings to protect her interests 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. How old is she? Is she an adult person? You have not informed whether she got legally married or not,

2. If yes, you are required to deal with this sensitive  matter very carefully,

3.If she is an adult and legally got married and also if she states before the Court or police that she is married and has willingly gone to stay with her husband, then your position will become weak legally,

4. It may not be prudent on your part to stir up the issue through police since it may not yield your desired result but spoil her reputation socially,

5. Counseling is the best course of action in such situations.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If she is minor you can act by law other wise she has right to take her own decision in life  and marry as per her wish.Check the person behind her and his surroundings. If she is in your side you can act as per law. wait for time and watch their life.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) You have done the right thing by filing a missing complaint in the nearest police station.If you want the police to trace her and bring her back you can ask them to take steps.

2) As your daughter is presumably an adult she has the right to take her decision regarding who she wants to marry and where to stay.When the police questions her if she is staying in the said house on her own  wish and she confirms, the police won't be able to make any charges against the family where she stays.

3) Are you referring to her personal security? Social security is a concept of the government taking care of its citizens when they have no means to do so themselves.Your having lodged a missing complaint has set the ball rolling.Should there be anything untoward, the family concerned where she is currently staying will be answerable.Take help of friends and relatives to convince your daughter and help her make a considered decision about her life.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are unknown about the details of her lover and police not take any action in your complaint after missing then file a  habeas corpus petition before the high court .The police will pick them and produced before the court. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) engage a detective agency and gather evidence about her marital status 

2) if she has a Facebook account it would reflect her Marital status and latest updates 

3) her college friends would also have information about her . contact them 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Submit complaint to the higher authority of Police and file a Writ Petition in Kolkata High Court for inaction of Police.

Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. If you feel she has been restrained from talking to you against her wish then lodge police complaint,

2. If you feel that she is willingly refusing to talk to you then give her some time to realise the situation where she has herself landed into,

3. Do not complicate the matter by making police complaint in this regard.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After lodging a complaint abut missing, if you dont find any response from the police, you may file a haebus corpus petition before high court seeking to produce her before court, other issues can be sorted out once she is brought and produced before court by police. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13919 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Neither your daughter nor her love interest has committed a crime. You have no legal recourse available. If your daughter is an adult then respect her decision.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13919 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23116 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5153 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0