• Charge sheet not raised even after 21 months of FIR

Sir, I am kumar ex- air force residing at Bangalore, a false child labour complain is lodge against me by my neighbour and ngo people as they could not succeed in property case at lower court so they want to harass me. A 12 year girl from my native has came with me in the month of 22nd Dec 2013 for their betterment as she has a habit of eating of tobacco and toxicated item. Her mother is working at my native place so as per her written request i have taken her evidence is railway ticket. After a week she start crying for going back to her native, though my wife is working in a school so she tried for the girl  admission in her school evidence is school admission form, but she was not ready to stay here so finally i had a talk with her mother for taking back the girl to their place, she requested me to drop the girl.  Therefore I booked the ticket for her return journey along with mine on 14 Jan 2014 it is clear evidence from the railway ticket.. Her stay in the Bangalore comes hardly for 23 days, and after booking the ticket on 14th Jan. 2014 a complaint has been lodge against me on 15th Jan. 2014 by one NGO  after getting the instruction by the people who is interested in my property, and sent me to jail, where I got the bail from the court.Without enquiring the fact by the police and  NGO they immediately raided my house and taken the child in their custody under the influence of my neighbour.However the police fail to consider my statement before filing the FIR, the evidence of ticket booked and letter of mother given before coming here, statement of mother is also very clear that she only sent her child to Bangalore for change of place for her betterment. Even mother statement is also recorded in the police station which shows my intention towards the child for the betterment and development and helping the mother being associated to my family for a long time.
Even after lodging the FIR 21 month over charge sheet is not  yet raised and every month i have to visit the court on date please guide me what best can be done against this case and how can i escaped from this false case as all the evidence is in my favour.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
It is a good case for seeking quashing of the FIR, U/s 482 of the Cr.PC, before the Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka, at Bangalore.
Contact a very good criminal lawyer who can help you in this regard.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A recent judgement by High Court of Karnataka has exempted the accused from appearing before the court on each and every date of hearing. Your lawyer can represent you during your absence, the judgement has been circulated to all he courts and  has been implemented.However, you may even prefer a quash petition before high court for the reasons  you have given above besides, the delay in filing charge sheet. This will help for an expeditious filing of charge sheet.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Police has filed the case without taking the statement of the girl and her mother along with evidence on record. It demonstrates the failure of police to apply its mind to the facts of the case. 

2. The chargesheet has not been filed as police knows that nothing will come out in the chargesheet.

3. You should move the High Court for the quashing of the case. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File an application before the court for status report of your case the court will issue the notice to Io to file status report and may also be directed  to submit the charge sheet within the time period as directed by court.

Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
only filing of admission form cannot infers that you have taken her for providing good education. All the evidence tend to show that girl had been in your custody. It is illegal to keep minor child for domestic help. 

You may file a petition under section 482 crpc before the high Court  for quashing the FIR. Inordinate delay in filing charge sheet is a valid ground for quashing criminal proceeding. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
On the basis of the FIR, Bail and the facts of the case approach the higher court for immediate relief and instructions to the police for fast tracking the process. Your evidences seems to be strong and you should get the relief you are looking for , you need to speak to a good criminal lawyer in your court. 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
There is no question of defamation.  If the witness is not appearing despite summons received by them, the court may issue witness warrant to produce them before court.
If the witness is not  appearing continuously  and there are no chances for the witness appearance, you may insist the court to dispense with the witness and proceed with other witnesses or can approach high court with a quash petition.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file a lawsuit to claim compensation on account of the loss of reputation. If the girl does not come the case will be dismissed,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18055 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12028 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5137 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2706 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0