• Eviction from property

Dear Sir/Ma'am,
I have an office which my father gave on rent to a person to run an agricultural magazine. He has been using it from past 11 years but has not been paying rent from past few years. My father also had a notary agreement with that person to sell the office which had an expiry period of 6 months which has expired, and in which he was unable to pay the total amount decided. Now when I told him to take the money back that I had received and to vacate the land he filed a false FIR against me and my father.
I would be highly grateful if you would please tell me how can I get the possession of my office.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1) if tenant has not been paying rent for many years issue legal notice to pay arrears of rent and terminate tenancy . 

2) file suit for eviction 

3)you have stated that an agreement for sale was entered into with the tenant . what were terms and conditions of sale? 

4) what is the amount received by you ? 

5) what is the FIR filed by your tenants ? 

6) unless you mention all the details we cannot guide you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Did your father make an agreement when it was initially let our?If yes, there must be a clause of eviction on non -payment of rent. You must serve him with a legal legal notice for determination of lease by efflux of time, and also on non payment of rent and then file suit for eviction.Regarding notorised agreement for sale, since the same has already expired, it has no legal validity.even in that agreement there ought to have been a provision that in case of his failure to pay balance sale consideration, the advance paid by him shall stand forfeited, please check it. Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. File a suit for eviction of tenancy.
2. Since it is dispute between landlord and tenant , such FIR does not have damaging effect and bail should be granted liberally.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
File suit for eviction of the tenant. Since the tenant has not concluded the sale within 6 months, the advance money would be forfeited by you. On what basis an FIR was filed against you.& your father.  It would not be difficult for you & your father to get bail.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
give legal notice and file for eviction
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. What is the 'false' FIR relating to? Which sections have been slapped in the FIR which you have termed as 'false'? If the FIR is false then move to High Court and get the FIR declared as false. 

2. There must be a clause in the agreement providing for legal rights which accrue to your father in case of default in payment of rent by the tenant. The legal action to be brought against tenant will be in consonance with what has been specifically mentioned in the agreement.

3. File a case for eviction against tenant as he is liable to be evicted for defaulting in paying the agreed rent.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have provided with inadequate information,

2. However, file an eviction suit against him immediately on the ground of non-payment of rent.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your father committed a blunder by not entering into a formal rental agreement at the time of leasing out the property to this man. It ma now be difficult to prove him as a tenant. 

2. Since the FIR is false you should move HC for necessary reliefs.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file suit for eviction against the tenant after issue of legal notice .
 since tenant failed to make payment as  per agreement  did you cancel the agreement and refund the advance money paid ?or did you forfeit advance as per the agreement ? .
 contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. Issue formal legal notice for termination of Tenancy.

B. File a suit for Eviction

C. File a application before High Court to quash the FIR by divulging material facts in connection with the Lease
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13894 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0