• Marriage registration and required documents

Dear Sir,

We are Hindu - Same Caste and in process of our second marriage.
Both of us are Divorce and reside in Vidharbha region.
Husband is from City and Wife is from rural area 60km away from city

We are planning to perform marriage by our traditional way in presence of 100 people .

Regarding registration of marriage different people have given me different opinion some said you can register marriage in local Muncipal Corporation some said do marriage Registration in Local Register Office.

My Question is
1. Where Marriage should be register in order to get Marriage Certificate.
2. Which method Registration method will provide me Marriage Certificate quickly.
3. Normally how long it take to get Marruage Certificate.
4.which all document required for Marriage registration.
Asked 28 days ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

25 Answers

1. If your marriage is already performed you can register at municipal office as well as registrar office. 

2. Registrar office. 

3. Instant immediately otherwise 15 days. 

4. Your invitation card, affidavit of pandit and 2 witnesses. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24892 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It has to be registered in marriage registrar office 

 

2) if in your city you have Tatkal service you can get certificate in a day or so 

 

3) identity proof and address proof of parties like aadhar card ,passport ,certificate of pandit that solemnised the marriage 

 

4) 3 witnesses are necessary 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84881 Answers
5611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Where the marriage takes place.

2. & 3. Register under the Hindu Marriage Act. You may get the certificate within two-three days.

4. ID and address proofs of bride, groom and two witnesses; marriage invitation and wedding photographs of bride and groom.  

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1279 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. In the jurisdictional Sub Registrar's Office.

2. If both the bride and bridegroom belong to Hindu Community, let the marriage be registered under the Hindu Marriage Act.

3.  Two to three hours in Sub Registrar's Office.

4.  Address proof of both the bride and bridegroom, Wedding invitation card,  Seven Joint Photographs, Photo ID- Aadhar Card, etc. Also three witnesses preferably from both bride and bridegroom sides, Divorce decree of both, etc.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
3867 Answers
234 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Following is the procedure for registration  of marriage.

  1. Both go the registrar of marriages the place where any one of you have proof of residence.
  2. Submit affidavit of both of you with two passport size photos of each.
  3. Take proof of residence like addahar, proof of age like education certificate of both.
  4. Take three witnesses with id document and passport size photos.
  5. Pay the prescribed fee of Rs. 100/-.
  6. Fill up the form, your marriage will be registered and a date after one month will be given for solemnization of marriage.
  7. Submit photographs of marriage
  8. Submit invitation card if available.
  9. Again go after one month on the date given, registrar will perform your marriage.
  10. You will be provided with marriage certificate .

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
1571 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It should register before the Marriage Registrar of your area , and generally it is located in the office of Municipal corporation . 

2. You can apply for Tatkal marriage registration for getting the certificate within the week or 15 days.

3. One months

4. The following documents are needed for registration 

- Application form dully signed by the bride and groom with the Receipt of fees

- Residential proof of bride and groom, like Election Card , PAN Card , Aadhar Card, Electricity Bill etc.

- Two Passport size photographs of bride and groom

- Date of birth proof of bride and groom, like Birth certificate, educational certificate or Passport etc.

- Residential and identity proofs of at least two witnesses

- Divorce decree whichever is applicable, in case of one of the parties had any marriage in the past.

- Affidavits of bride and groom with the information of date of birth, marital status , and a statement after confirming that they have not related to each other under any kind of prohibited degree of relationships.

- If the couples have performed their marriage at any religious place, then a certificate from the priest or authorized person.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8461 Answers
92 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, 

1. One has to visit the office of the sub-registrar under whose jurisdiction, the marriage was solemnized.

2. You can get your marriage registration done online.

3. You should be getting a response normally within 15 days in case of registration of marriage under Hindu Marriage Act and 60 days under Special Marriage Act.

4. 

  • Proof of Address – Voter ID / Ration Card / Passport / Driving License
  • Proof of Date of Birth of both husband and wife
  • 2 passport sized photographs
  • Separate Marriage Affidavits in prescribed format from Husband & Wife
  • Marriage Invitation Card
  • Aadhaar Card
  • All documents must be self-attested

Thank you. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
3074 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. The marriage can be registered within the jurisdiction where your marriage was solemnised.

2. The process of registration of marriage is not very lengthy, if you are able to submit all the requisite documents to  register the marriage, it can be done on a single day also.

3. One day.

4. The proof of your marriage, identity proofs of parties and  witnesses 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74999 Answers
1257 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is biological father responsibility to maintain the child 

 

don’t adopt the child if you don’t want to maintain her 

 

3) consent of biological father is necessary to adopt daughter 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84881 Answers
5611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes along with earlier biological father. 

2. Yes you can

3. The best option is to tell her biological father to take the entire responsibility of the child

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24892 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. Yes, if you will adopted her as a legal guardian , other wise she can claim from her biological father.

2. You can take a declaration from them in written 

3. If you don't wanted to expend for her education and marriage then don't adopt her legally. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8461 Answers
92 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You are marrying only the girl and not adopting the child hence you cannot be held liable for the child's maintenance as a step father.

2. You can get an agreement reduced to writing with her about this and can disown the responsibilities of the care of the child of the girl's previous marriage.

3. It is your decision to either accept the responsibility of this child or to reject the same, however you can make it clear before you are getting into the wedlock with the girl.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74999 Answers
1257 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, 

If she is underage then you will have to take care of her necessities. Adoption will take away the rights you and your future will have on her. 

Thank you. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
3074 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Yes, you should. Please adopt that girl as your own legally first.

2. It is better you keep that child under your care by adopting her. In case your would-be wife's parents and/or brother fail to take care of the child in future, your wife will suffer mentally.

3. Please be guided as above.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1279 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

court can pass orders for dissolution of marriage after waiving cooling period 

Apply for certified copy of divorce decree 

 

if case of urgency is made out you can get divorce decree in a week time 

 

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84881 Answers
5611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It will take one more month at least for judgement and a month for decree. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24892 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The opinion of the lawyers would be based on the prevailing circumstances on that court.

If the judge is considerate enough and accepts the affidavit to waive off the cooling period in a matter of taking the main petition for divorce on its file, then it can be decided within 15 days also.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74999 Answers
1257 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As both lawyers say it will take 15 days.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1279 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear client, 

Since it is a divorce by mutual consent, it should take a few weeks at maximum. 15 days is the approximate time and a decree might be issued by then. 

Thank you. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
3074 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- Since, your friend has moved an application for waiving the 6 months period before the court , it means that the First motion statement has already recorded .

- If said application allowed from the court , then it will take maximum 7 days to be decreed or depends upon the burden of the court. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
8461 Answers
92 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

2. After the decree and after completion of appeal period you can get the same. 

3. He can get married after appeal period 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24892 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Once the court passes an order dissolving the marriage by a decree of divorce and pronounced then the marriage is considered to be dissolved. 

However the lawyer has to file a copy application before the court seeking certified copy of divorce decree. 

It may take at least 10 to  15 days to get the certified copy after which your friend can proceed to remarriage. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74999 Answers
1257 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On next date court would pass orders for dissolution of marriage 

 

2) obtaining certified. Only of divorce decree takes 3 months or so 

 

3) you cannot remarry for period of 3 months as appeal can be filed by either party within period of 3 months 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84881 Answers
5611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is better to obtain the certified copy of the divorce decree and the go ahead with the remarriage, as it will be required for registration purposes (of the second marriage). Courts are uploading decrees on their websites. Printout also would serve the purpose.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1279 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear client, 

After the order, the hardcopy should arrive within a few weeks. 

If your friend has already gotten a divorce decree then he may go forward without waiting for the hardcopy. However, if he has his spouse's name anywhere on his documents then it is recommended that he waits till the hardcopy arrives, gets his wife's name removed from his documents and then proceed with a new marriage. 

Thank you. 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
3074 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer