• Civil miscellaneous petition - nature of disposal - contested-ordered

So, my wife has filed a civil miscellaneous petition with the high court for which I never received the notice and didn't participate in the proceedings. The case status currently is - 'case disposed' and nature of disposal is - 'contested--ordered'. what does this case status and nature of disposal mean?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Hi, case disposed means the matter has closed and it shows the above case is contested by the parties. my personal opinion is that don't relay upon it you can apply for certified coy of the order there you can get the actual facts of your case.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5497 Answers
323 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

In the C.M.P file by wife the opponent has appeared and contested the petition and petition is allowed by the High Court. That is what it means.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3806 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- If she has filed a civil petition against you , then after receiving the summons of the court if you will not appear then the court is bond to pass ex-parte order in her behalf. 

- Further if the decree already passed in your absence and the notice not received by you , then you can move an application before the said court for set aside that passed decree legally. 

- Since you could not put your appearance before the court then after admitting the summons as served given opportunity her to contest the case , and to pass decree. 

- However, you can get the certified copy of the said order/decree from the court. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
11181 Answers
149 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Case is disposed of means that as on date no proceedings are pending 


Check the HC website for orders passed in said petition till date 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
91274 Answers
6807 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the notice were not served on you then it will not be a contested disposal,  it would have been an exparte disposal. 

Hence confirm the details of the case as well as the orders through your advocate and then decide further course of action whether to file a petition seeking restoration of the civil miscellaneous petition  or not. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
81456 Answers
1826 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kindly check the order/judgement.

or kindly provide the case details for better clarity.

Harshad Joshi
Advocate, Ahmedabad
55 Answers

Not rated

The case has been disposed ie the high court decided the matter. Your wife argeued and the court after hearing her passed an order. Obtain a copy of the order.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13998 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contested disposed means it's decided on merits by taking evidence of both the sides on record. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
29605 Answers
121 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

The case disposed is a legal term used by court after finishing it's all court proceedings and looking into case the matter is disposed.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12734 Answers
225 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist

It means the court decides the matter on merit.

It will be better for you to engage an advocate and check the status physically before the court.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6251 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The case has been decided o hearing both sides.



High Court of Madras 

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2111 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

One needs to see the disposal order to find out whether or not the court has disposed off the matter on merits.

Share the same so that we may give you better insight to your query.

If they Court has decided the matter in our absence on its merit, it will be very easy to successfully stake a challenge against this order in the Higher Court. 


Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Lucknow
9457 Answers
273 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The term "Case Disposed of" indicates that the matter is completed in the terminology of court proceedings.

The literal meaning of "Contested-Ordered" implies some judgment that is passed after contesting the case by the parties.

Thank you.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
6694 Answers
74 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer