• Property Seller name is different in Sale Deed and PAN card

My wife’s name appears as Vandana, jointly with me in the registered sale deed for a flat that we bought 20 years back. 

After that, a few year later she acquired her PAN card in name Shobha.

Now we are thinking of selling that flat.
 My question is : In the new sale deed that we will enter into with the buyer, can we mention both her names (somrthing like Vandana Alias Shobha) because PAN card copy has to be attached. 

Note that she does not have any govt photo id proof in the name Vandana.

Thanks
Yash
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) how has vandana become shobha ? 

2) was name change published in official gazette? in local newspapers? 

3) you will have to explain change in name . as for instance after marriage name changed . 

4) you can mention both names in sale deed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23398 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is the real name of your wife ?Is it vandana or Shobha? 
What is the name mention in her School certificate ?

She is called the name Shobha and has any id card or driving license in that name ?" If so you can use Vandana @ Shobha. Other wise change the name in Pan card first. If the sale is happened immediately then not to give the pan card details.Only use the form which the person has no Pan Card for registration.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes you can mention your wife like - ' Vandana alias Shova'.
This is permissible. Moreover you can also execute an affidavit by your wife from a Magistrate stating the anomaly in name of a same and identical person.
Nothing to worry. it is a common problem.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
How has your wife changed her name to shobha, did she do a name change by way of an affidavit, then a paper publication, if so, then she getting her PAN Card in that name is valid.
In that case at the time of sale of the flat she may write her name as Vandana @ Shobha and enclose a copy of the PAN Card for Identity proof, no questions will be asked.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
766 Answers
52 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What documents were given to the authorities to get your wife's name in the PAN card as Shobha?
2. Did she change her name from Vandana to Shobha by following the prescribed legal course?.
3. Which name is shown in her other documents?.
4. What were the pressing reasons for changing the name from Vandana to Shobha?.
5. Let her execute an affidavit stating that both the names Vandana and Shobha belong to one person only.
6. Based on the affidavit,  in the new sale deed there can be a narration as to the change of name from Vandana in the earlier sale deed to Shobha in the new sale deed.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1243 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Did she change her name after purchasing the flat jointly with you? How else does her name appear as Shobha on the PAN card?

2. 'Alias' can be used only as a temporary and not a permanent name. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How could Vandhana become Shoba all of a sudden.  You should be having some background reason for this?, if you are not giving the proper details, you will get only misguided information everywhere.
However you prepare a affidavit stating both the names belong to your wife and will be henceforth known as so and so alias so and so, get it notarised. This will help you tackle the practical issues. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) PAN card in name of shobha would be necessary 

2) you can mention that vandana  is her maiden name and that after marriage her name was changed to shobha . enclose marriage certificate which would reflect her married name 

3) in such a case pan card in  name of vandana would do 

4) no affidavit by you is necessary 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23398 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No need .use the name of seller as Shobha @ Vandana 

She already has a notarized affidavit (dated 1-Jul-2014) stating that both the names (Shobha & Vandana)  Use this affidavit
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Vandana and Gauri are two names of my wife?

Your wife one more name ????
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.	If we are selling the flat (located in Maharashtra) now, do we need any photo id proof in the name Shobha ? 
For a property to be sold by Shobha she has to produce identity proof to prove she is the seller, i.e., Shoba.  However Vandana @ Shoba can sell the property on the identity of Vandana.


2. In addition to her affidavit, is it required that even I make an affidavit stating that Vandana and Gauri are two names of my wife?

Where from the new name Gauri has emerged now?  How  many names does your wife have?
Actually, when she changed her maiden name from Vandana to Shobha post marriage, she should have followed the procedures for name change, now if she keeps changing her name she has to follow the procedure everytime.  

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23398 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0