• Contest

below is the question which i have asked a day before. majority said that vulgar chat including sex chat is equal to adultery. what does adultery mean acutally? If a person have a direct physical relation with a girl who is other than his wife, that is adultery as far as i know.  Can one indulge in physical relation thru chating online ? how does it come under adultery.i dont understand



dear sir,

I have chatted with my ex girl friend for a week or so even after marriage in my wife absence because of certain compulsion from latter. Later on i took a firm decision that i will not cheat my wife at any cost. But it became late and my wife is misundrstanding me a lot nw.
* Will my chat ( includes vulgarity too)  after marriage ( only for a week or  so)  help my wife getting divorce as she have records for it.

chinmay
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Surat, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
divorce is not easy to contest
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
she may go for divorce
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
What was the compulsion? Did your ex force you at gunpoint to participate in the sex chat? If your wife is in possession of the chat record then she can certainly file for divorce against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
How can a person indulges in sex chat with a person, who is not his wife, and if your wife has all the chat records in her possession and based on that she can file for divorce against you.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your question was whether your wife can get divorce based on the evidence of your vulgar chatting with your ex-girl friend,

2. This is a debatable issue as in one side chatting does not confirm physical relationship but on the otherside it is also a fact that no one indulges in to s*xual chat with girl friend after marriage & claims that he is matrimonially loyal to his wife,

3. So, she can certainly fle a divorce suit against you but her vsuccess  depends on the type & degree of vulgarity in your chat to claim it as adultery.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13230 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
repeated query raised 3 times already
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26204 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes, repeated query indeed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6509 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16576 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26204 Answers
1425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13230 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6509 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0