• Delayed registration of sale deed

Can an unregistered, Notary arrested sale deed executed in 2011 be registered now in 2020?
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

Registration has to be done maximum within period of 8 months with penalty 

 

it cannot be done after 9 years 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
80471 Answers
4927 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1- Yes, it can be but you will have to pay penalties and interest on total value of registration and stamp duty amount to the competent authorities under the Law.

            Or

2-You may wait for some time for the declaration of amnesty scheme by the Government for waiving of interest and penalties for registration of your sale deed of 2011 at current situation during lockdown and COVID-19 pandemic situations. 

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
2541 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

under the registration act the sale deed has to be registered within 4 months from the date of its execution and this period can further be extended to another 4 months

just a document can be registered max within 8 months from the date of its signing on payment of penalty with the registration fee

so now the 2011 sale deed CANNOT be registered at all

the parties will have to execute a fresh sale deed which as to be stamped as per present market rates and then presented for registration 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5908 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes it can be with penalty payment

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22962 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. YES .... it is possible.  Apply for adjudication to the district Stamp & Registration Office, alongwith the Sale Deed and request for Registration challan, which would include any deficient Stamp Duty & Registration fees and penalty.

2. Pay the Challan and the Sale Deed would be duly registered, which will be legal for all futuristic purposes.  Do this thru a local registration agent for quicker results.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5541 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

If the buyer want to purchase the land, he file a suit for Specific Performance but there are chance of loosing the same on the basis of limitation. 

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
903 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Yes, it's possible provided both the Vendor and Vendee are ready to execute the Sale Deed, duly registered in the jurisdictional Sub Registrar's Office.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
3338 Answers
190 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes but penalty will impose. Seller presence will require.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21421 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

A document can be registered within four months from the date of its execution and the maximum time that can be extended is 8 months.

The sale deed executed in the year 2011 cannot be registered at this moment.

A fresh  sale deed has to be executed and registered now.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
70524 Answers
985 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No.

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

there is no harm in such unless and until there is no objection raised.

Anand Shukla
Advocate, New Delhi
634 Answers
13 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, it can be registered by paying penalty.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11850 Answers
116 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In case seller is alive and has no objection, he can execute the fresh sale deed in favor of buyer butvyou have to make the payment of stamp duty and registration charges.

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
861 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it can be registered now by paying required stamp duty along with late registration charges. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

additional charges will have to be paid along with penalty. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18991 Answers
15 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You have to make a fresh sale deed for registration, the buyer and seller along witness need to be present before the sub-registrar for registration. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
125 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is no sale deed which has not been registered. It can only called a sale deed if it was registered by paying the requisite stamp duty and court fee. If at all this was done a penalty has to be paid.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11781 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Madam,

You are suggested the sale deed to be executed a fresh and the reference of the said notary sale deed may be given. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6568 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

- Legally the said unregistered notary attested sale deed having no value in the eye of law. 

- Hence if both the parties /seller & purchaser are present , then execute a Sale deed from the office of Registrar even now to become a legal owner of the property. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
5910 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer