• Copy of property documents

Is it ok/safe to give a copy of property documents to a prospective buyer of my property?
If not, what if he insists? 
Will he need the copy for taking a bank loan?
Pls guide me on how to handle this situation.
Thank you.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

It's not a issue to give a photocopy with an endorsement  on it and a received endorsement from him that property documents photocopy was strictly given for their reference purpose only. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26719 Answers
79 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hi, you can give a photocopy of the sale deed with crossing on the each page ...The bank loan can be obtained only after you have an agreement with the seller 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4617 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No one can take loan from a copy of your property documents. But to be on safe side you can give the same to prospective buyer after crossing the same. 

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
37 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

You can furnish him inspection of the original documents 

 

copy would be needed for applying for bank loan 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear sir, 

It is safe to give a photocopy of the documents. The buyer may need it for several reasons such as bank loan, drafting sale deed, conducting due diligence etc. 

If you want to be extra cautious, you can send the scanned copy on his email specifically mentioning that these are only for this.. this.. and this purpose.

Agam Sharma
Advocate, New Delhi
617 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes he will need it to avail loan.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2938 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Yes you can give photo copy to buyer without make it true copy.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12308 Answers
184 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Madam,

You are suggested to give only the photocopy for reference of the buyer and nothing else. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

  1. There is no concern about providing the copy of the property documents to the prospective buyer of your property as mere access to the copy cannot lead to any possible claims.
  2. Yes, he may need it for loan as the bank will need it to find out if there are any encumbrances on it before they can provide loan.
  3. If you have serious apprehensions about any misuse, you may write on the copy that you provide that it is being provided only for the purpose of valuation/assessment.

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
3369 Answers
172 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Copy with a mark over it like "cannot be used for any course of work"can be given. He may want to check the documents so it is ok to to give a copy with pages crossed 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

It is okay to provide copy of property documents to prospective buyers:- 

Provided you endorse on copy the purpose of delivering the copy to prospective buyers, date month and year,place and signed by you and prospective buyers. 

The prospective buyers may misuse the property documents copy for any legal or illegal activities which may go against you such as he may procure SIM card from any cellular service provider who may be a terrorist which would land you in trouble or may obtain loan from Bank in connivance with Bank Manager etc.

So be careful and act wisely. 

Ramesh Pandey
Advocate, Mumbai
2541 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Give a copy to the  prospective buyer by striking off each page with endorsement "for bank loan purposes only".

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
1024 Answers
35 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it is okay to give copy of documents to prospective buyer because he may need to get the documents verified from bank for purpose of loan.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10688 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- Yes, you give a copy of your property documents to the buyer , it will not harm you legally.

- He cannot take loan only on the photo copy of the documents , as it has no value in the eye of law. 

- However, if you having doubt over the buyer , then you can give him copy after just put a cross . 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9473 Answers
107 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, it will require by buyer for title check, search report in case of bank loan.

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21482 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You dont not to need to give Original Documents before entering into an agreement. You may give him only Copies of the sale deed. If any one wants to have a loan, the bank demands Original Sale Deed or  certified copy of the same.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
926 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

If you apprehend any misuse, you may exercise caution while handing over photocopy of the title documents.

Do not handover the attested copy;

Make an endorsement in the corner of the document stating this photocopy is given for the purpose of just reference only.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1459 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Cancel the documents and then give the property papers to him.


He needs to show it to the bank so that the bank grants him loan if the property papers are in order.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13678 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is always advisable to give xerox copy or certified photocopy.

 

2. If the buyer asking only for orginal mother deed then I suggest you to get him signed on an agreement.

 

3. You may get in touch with local lawyer on the same.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer