• Money from girlfriend

I had girlfriend who slept with for nearly 3 years...  I spent lot of money on her..


I came to know that she had sex 2 other guys at the same time... I fought with her and broke our relationship... But from then i got mental stress.. My marriage postponed.. I lost my job .. Not able to concentrate on new job.. My debts are rising...


Is it possible to ask her money  ?? Will that be treated as Blackmail ?

If she complaints in the police will FIR be filed on my name ? how long ?
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
dont ask her for money . if you still love her call her and beg her forgive ness . if she cares for you she will forgive you and offer you moral support . dont ask for any money . dont blackmail her regarding her past relation ships
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23354 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how do you prove that you have given her money
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you should not ask money as she may proceed against you by alleging criminal charge
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Hi, it is better forget her..........if she lodge a complaint you will be in trouble.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
move on in life . forget her . you may find a better girl to spend your life with
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23354 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you did not enter into an agreement with her which vouchsafed your right to bring a legal action against her for recovery of money then you cannot recover it now. Forget it as a bad debt. 

Since you do not have any documentary evidence of having lent her the amount you can be prosecuted for intimidation on a complaint filed by her to police. Forget it and move ahead in life.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
laws favour women . you cant file complaint for mental stress . answer to mental  stress is to take up yoga , meditation , go for walks etc to de stress
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23354 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23354 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0