• Maintenance of child and my future

Res Sir,
I am 37 and my wife is also 37 and having 2 years old daughter. I am working as a govt. servant and drawing salary 21000/- Pm and my wife is also working is a assistant professor and drawing salary 50000/- pm. She is living separately since 2 1/2 years with daughter.

I tried to bring her back but she is not ready. I filed as petition in Kutum Nyayalaya u/s 9, that is still pending since more than 1 year. After getting notice of u/s 9 she filed a case in Domestic Violence Act. this is also pending.

Now she is demanding rs. 10000/- for child maintenance. and Neither she is ready to live with me nor she is ready to give divorce. She never appear in any court for Sulah Varta.

Please tell in this situation did i have 2 pay 10000/- for child maintenance and what i do now . Please help me.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
you will be require to share the maintenence of child which in my opinion will not be more than 5000 as your wife is also earning
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. If she does not attend the court to contest the section 9 case which you have filed against her then court will decide the case in your favour without hearing her.

2. If the case has been sent to conciliation and she does not appear therein then the counsellor will file his report against her to court. 

3. Financial supporting the child is the legal obligation of every parent. Law enjoins a duty on both the parents to financially support their child. So court will order you to pay maintenance to child. The amount may be 10,000/- or less. It will be decided by court alone. 

4. If she is not ready to give divorce then you may unilaterally apply for divorce on the ground of spousal cruelty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since your salary is only Rs 21,000 per month the amount of Rs 10,000 demanded  for child maintenance  is to steep . 

2) your wife is earning rs 50,000 per month . it is the responsibility of both parents to shoulder responsibility of the child . 

3) under the circumstances an amount f rs 5000 per month would be reasonable . 

4) if your wife is not willing to come back filing of RCR is useless . 

5) better arrive at an amicable settlement wherein she with draw DV and you with draw RCR case . 

6) go for divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
do  not worry so much ,you can state this fact in court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If she has not appeared even after 20 hearings then RCR case ought to be decided in your favour without waiting any more for her. No one can be allowed to waste the precious time of court. At the next hearing your lawyer can request the court to pass the order. 

You may file for divorce on your own accord if she does not agree to mutual divorce. 

Your mother may move High Court for quashing the DV case against her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
when she living separately since last 21/2 years, how she is going to prove DV since there is no domestic life between you two?
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
your mother is living in another city. your mother should make an application for quashing of complaint in HC  . in any case your mother need not attend court . she can be granted exemption form personal appearance until further orders .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
RCR case is counter productive . even if you get orders you cant force your wife to stay with you .instead of RCR you should have filed for divorce
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
after RCR decided in your favour you may file divorce on ground of desertion. RCR judgement can used in your favour in divorce case
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Thank you for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18261 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0