• University hostel seat allocation

I got admitted in a reputed state university based on selected test merit list .But now after being admitted  the university is saying that the hostel seat selection will based  on 10+2 percentage which was not clearly mentioned in the prospectus.So is their a way though which I can challenge this decision of the university
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Guwahati, Assam
1) file RTI application to find whether any guidelines have been framed by university for allotment of hostel seats 

2) if no guidelines framed university cannot say allotment of hostel seats would be as per marks obtained in 12 th exams 

3) you can then file writ to challenge arbitrary allotment of hostel seats 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a condition or ruling that may be pertaining to the allotment of hostel based on the restrictions for the benefit of the students or at least in the name of welfare of the students.  There is no reason to agitate or getting aggrieved over the rules for allotment of rooms in hostel.  
However, if you feel being done with injustice in allotment or has not been favored with your preference, you can make a representation in writing to the Registrar of the university under whose control the hostel accommodation comes. 
If the situation if not comfortable or conducive you may prefer to stay outside the hostel accommodation instead of wasting time in unnecessary controversies or litigation during the time where you are required to pursue your academic career. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. This is preposterous. What has not been mentioned in the prospectus cannot be enforced against you.

2. You are at liberty to challenge the decision of the university in the court on the basis that the selection criteria is legally flawed. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) If there was reference to the hostel facility and no mention about the selection criteria in the prospectus, then you can think of challenging the decision taken by the university.

2)Despite your qualifying for the allotment of hostel facility if the university deprives you of the said facility you have a room to complain with the Registrar of the university who can adjudicate on it.One can not ignore the fact that the university has to follow certain criteria for allotment  of hostel facility and if the rules as laid down are followed your chances of succeeding in the litigation is pretty slim. 
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Read the complete rules and regulations of the university after that if you think that you should take dome legal action then take the help of a lawyer and issue a legal notice to university and demand your rights.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
A. Any university has competent to make their guidelines and rules and regulation within their limits. In my opinion,  the allocation of seats based on percentage is not permissible because of eligibility should be considered at the time of admission of the Course not for hostel facility. Generally,the hostel facility would be considered for the accommodation to achieve and get the degree or qualification. In your case, read the rules and regulations of the University, if the university has not mentioned in anywhere, you can issue a legal notice to the Registrar of the University. 

B. If no proper response for your notice, you can challenge the University act before the High Court by filing a writ petition and you have a good case due to it is not mentioned in the university prospectus. These claim of false affiliation with well known Universities in India as well as seat allocation based on wrong method without prior notice is liable to faces all the legal consequences before the Consumer Forum also under the deficiency in the Service.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) since you topped the qualifying exam you should be granted hostel accommodation 

2) file RTI application as to on what basis students have been granted hostel accommodation and also list of students who have been granted accommodation 

3) if you have been discriminated against contrary to guidelines laid down file writ petition against university before HC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may ask them to give it in writing about the rules of allotment as told to you, if they refuse to do so, you may escalate the matter with the Registrar of the University based on the genuine merits on your side and request for allotment of a better hostel with facilities as promised in the prospectus.  In my opinion, you may better choose a hostel outside the university with better facilities since the hostel management will not cooperate with you through out your tenure of academic career in the university due to the initial problems. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
read the eligibility clause of hostel allotment policy of the university.  
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The criteria is flawed. You can challenge the decision of the university in the court which can quash it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can file a Writ Petition before he High Court against bthe University for not alloting you the hostel accomodation even if you topped the examination and nowhere it was mentioned that the seat allocation will be mae baed on 10+2 examination result and pray for relief,

2. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in his field.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is a fit case to file a Writ Petition since it was not mentioned hat the merit shown in 10+2 exemination esult will be considered and result  of no other examination will be considered,

2. Seek relief before the High Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14170 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23389 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0