• Inheritance

Sir my father left me  all his property  through a registered will.  I have now got the house transfered in my name.  I want to know is it still treated as a inherited property? Due to some reason I dont want to give my children any share. So can they legally claim any right over this property.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Was the property acquired by your father is a self acquired or ancestral property .this is a inherited by you if  not a ancestral property, your childern can not claim
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
if the property is acquired by your father then your can not claim
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
it would not be ancestral property . you can dispose of said property as you please . it is not necessary to give your children any share in property inherited from your father . i presume it was self acquired property of your father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is inherited property, albeit you are under no obligation to give a share to your children. You may sell or transfer the property at your sweet will, and deprive your children of any share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is your self acquired property if it was your father's self acquired property and then you are not bound to spare it with your children now.
Thanking you,
Subash.M.R.Advocate
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thank you for your appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27305 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17447 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0