• Marriage registration under Special Marriage Act

Hi, I'm looking to get my marriage registered. Both husband and wife are Christians and were married in Dec 2014
I have gone to courts in the last but a lot of lawyers have been trying to cheat asking 5000 & 10000 whereas normal marriage registration is only about 200 Rs.
Need help in getting the right procedure.
Also provide complete set of documents required and where is the right place to go with these documents so i do not get cheated.
Asked 8 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Christian

4 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

28 Answers

1. Firstly, you are not required to engage a lawyer for registration of marriage. In the registrar office you will find people who are willing to assist you to get the marriage registered for remuneration.

2. Secondly, if you go to a lawyer and he agrees to assist you in marriage registration then he will surely charge his fee. The fee of lawyer is independent of the expenses you have to incur on the process. Don't say that lawyers are trying to cheat. This is no cheating. They have every right to fix their fee. If you find it unreasonable or unaffordable you are free to go to another lawyer or complete the entire process on your own without a lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
29939 Answers
862 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If you take help of an advocate to get your marriage registered then much of fees is quite reasonable.

2. If you wish to save cost then you will have to personally visit the local marriage registration office and do the needful.

3. in that event you need not pay more than what is actual cost. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
21347 Answers
302 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Application form duly signed by both husband and wife. Documentary evidence of the date of birth of parties (Matriculation Certificate / Passport / Birth Certificate)

 

2) 

  • The residence proof of the husband and wife (Ration Card, Aadhar Card, ElectionVoter Id, PAN Card, or bills like Electricity Bill, etc.)
  • Two passport size photographs of both the parties and one marriage photograph.
  • Marriage invitation card.
  • If the marriage was performed at a religious place, a certificate from the priest is needed to solemnize the marriage.

3) 

  • An affidavit by both the parties stating the place and the date of marriage, date of birth, marital status at the time of marriage and nationality.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78415 Answers
4703 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly you have to realise there is nothing called court marriages, it happens with the marriage registrar, i am sure in your city you must be having marriage and death registration office, go there and do the needful, documents required a birth proof, address proof, passport size pics, it varies from state to state. 

 

Please read below:

Marriage certificate is issued to the Indian citizens by Marriage Officer/Registrar of marriage, who is the District Magistrate under the Special Marriage Act, 1954 or, under the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 (XXV), the Rajasthan Hindu Marriage Registration Rules 1956, etc.

The Hindu Marriage Act is applicable in cases where both husband and wife are Hindus, Buddhists, Jains or Sikhs or in cases, where they have converted into any of these religions.

Whereas, if either one of the husband or wife or both are not Hindus, Buddhists, Jains or Sikhs, their marriage is registered under The Special Marriage Act, 1954.

Registration time frame:

  • The marriage registration must be done within 30 days from the date of marriage, under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.
  • The registration beyond a period of 30 days from the marriage will be registered under the Special Marriage Act, 1954.

Eligibility:

  • Brides should at least 18 while grooms should be at least 21 years old, for a marriage to be registered under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.
  • If the marriage is registered under the Special Marriage Act, 1954, grooms and brides should both be at least 21 years old.

Benefits of Marriage Registration:

  • Certificate of marriage registration is helpful in obtaining visa for the wife and the husband. Foreign countries do not recognize ceremonial marriages. They require a proof of marriage for the visa process to be completed.
  • Certificate of marriage provides valuable evidence of marriage. In legal disputes between husband and wife, such as divorce, dowry, maintenance and other cases, the marriage certificate can be used as a proof of the marriage.
  • It will be useful while claiming for bank deposits, life insurance, etc.
  • Marriage certificate ensures that the bride and the groom are of legal age for marriage, in accordance with the country’s laws.
  • Certificate of marriage can work as a legal proof while obtaining passport and other primary documents.
  • Marriage certificate helps while applying for a loan as well.
  • The certificate helps in availing tax exemptions, medical reimbursement, housing and employment benefits.
  • The certificate helps one to receive social security, medicare and disability benefits from the government.
  • The marriage certificate serves important in the process of spouse’s property inheritance in case of death of either of the partners.
  • The marriage certificate will be needed in the various legal procedures like - in the process to change maiden name, etc.

The Supreme Court has directed that marriages must be registered to consider them legitimate, respective of the caste, creed or religion.

Application Forms:

Under different marriage acts the prescribed application form is to be filled-up for marriage registration purpose. The application form is available at the District Magistrate office.

Documents Checklist:

  • Date of birth of the bride and the groom
  • Address proof of both the bride and the groom
  • Date and place where marriage is solemnized
  • Marriage affidavit from the priest
  • Marriage application form duly signed by both the husband and the wife
  • Age certificate (matriculation mark sheet/birth certificate/passport)
  • 2 passport size photographs of the husband and the wife
  • Residence certificate of both the bride and the groom such as ration card, etc.
  • Marriage Card (optional)

All the documents must be attested by a gazetted officer.

Validity:

Marriage certificate remains valid until the marriage remains.

Fee:

A fee may be charged for issuing a marriage certificate.

Procedure:

After getting the filled application from the bride and groom, the Registrar of Marriage issues a one month notice to the bride's as well as groom’s parents for any claims and objections. A copy of the notice is also pasted on the notice board. If no claims or objections are received from both the parties, then within one-month, the Registrar registers the marriage under the Marriage Act in the presence of the couple and 3 witnesses. The marriage certificate is then issued to the couple.

How to apply for a marriage certificate?

There are 2 ways through which you can apply for a marriage certificate. These have been described explicitly below:

  • Apply through the CSC Centre: CSC Centre or the Citizen Service Centre is the place you need to approach to obtain any certificate or document related to the government. You can locate your nearest CSC centre through the following link:
    csc.gov.in/locator/csc.aspx
  • Apply through Sub-Divisional Magistrate/Tehsildar’s office/Revenue Department/District Collector’s Office: Approach your nearest Sub-Divisional Magistrate/Tehsildar’s office/Revenue Department/District Collector’s Office. These people should be able to guide you in the right direction.

Online Registration for Marriage:

A resident can approach the nearest e-mitra centre to complete formalities required for obtaining a marriage certificate.

The district administration of Jaipur has taken the online route so as to make the process of marriage registration simpler. Under this new system, e-mitra centres will become the collection point of all relevant documents required for getting a marriage certificate. Any couple interested in getting their marriage registered will now have to provide the copy of various documents substantiating the proof of marriage to the person present at the e-mitra centre.

The documents would be scanned and sent to the concerned authority in the district administration. Once the formalities are completed, the person applying for the registration would get a message on his mobile number, informing him about the date and time of his appointment at the collectorate.

On the designated date, the married couple should carry the original documents to the collectorate. Once the officer meets them personally, the registration process will be completed.

This facility will be available only for couples living in the country and NRI’s won’t be able to benefit from it.

The below link can be visited to view the marriage registration form:

http://ibs.rajasthan.gov.in/pdf/679/Form%20for%20Registration%20of%20Marriage%20.pd

Special Marriage Act Form:

delhi.gov.in/wps/wcm/connect/DoIT_Revenue/revenue/home/downloads/marriage+registration+under+special+marriage+act

 

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1183 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It suggested with due regard that the word 'cheating' does seems good in present scenario of your case, though may feel the fee of advocates is high. The marriage registration is online and you may register yourself and take the appointment online and you may also get the guidance online. Someday, you may visit personally the concerned registrar office of your area and get the idea of doing the things in right manner and thus you may get your work done at your comfort level.  

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6156 Answers
12 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. the marriage registrar is the right person to approach,

2. you would require marriage card, photographs (marriage ceremony), Aadhar card, Residence proof, two witnesses,

3. you would also require affidavit (husband, wife, witnesses)

4. deposition of the requisite fee,

though the marriage registration fee is nominal, i do not know the exact fee, but lawyer charges a consultation fee,

if you are not comfortable in paying consultation fee, approach the marriage registrar office and do the needful yourself,

it will save your money.....

 

 

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Panipat
2253 Answers
3 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Derive procedure is that you have to get the marriage registration document completed along with the attachment like marriage certificate with two witnesses and KYC details and submit the application with the register for the registration both of you must be present in the court to get verified by the register and later on you may be issued marriage certificate please note that you have to get yourself registered well before you have to be present in the court after a minimum period of 30 days

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6754 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Firstly Sir your statement stating that lawyers are trying to cheat is wrong and derogatory. This is like nominal fee for any professional to assist you, you are free to complete procedure on your own though cannot make such statement.

2. You along with you proof of marriage , witness, wedding card, joint photograph, Affidavit of marriage, birth  certificate , identity proof visit office of registrar of marriage can fill requisite form and can apply.for registration of marriage.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25462 Answers
110 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

All the socuments related to your age address proof and nationality are required.

That means aadhar card photos and certificate of education to determine your date of birth.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
10991 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

A marriage is registered under the Special Marriage Act, 1954 when both the husband and wife are not Hindus, Buddhists, Jains or Sikhs.

A couple, who has already performed the religious rituals of their marriage and are applying to register later, will also fall under the Special Marriage Act.

 

Whom you should talk to register your marriage?

You should approach the Sub-Divisional Magistrate during 9:00 am to 1:00 pm whose jurisdiction lies in the colony of any of the husband or wife to get the contact address of the SDM in whose jurisdiction your residential area lies.

Important documents to carry along

 

  1. Application form duly signed by both husband and wife.
  2. Documentary evidence of the date of birth of parties (Matriculation Certificate / Passport / Birth Certificate) minimum age of both parties is 21 years at the time of registration under the Special Marriage Act.
  3. Ration card of husband or wife whose area SDM has been approached for the certificate.
  4. In the case of Special Marriage Act, documentary evidence regarding stay in Delhi of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card or report from the concerned SHO).
  5. Affidavit by both the parties stating place and date of marriage, date of birth, marital status at the time of marriage and nationality.
  6. Two passport size photographs of both the parties and one marriage photograph.
  7. Marriage invitation card, if available.
  8. If marriage was solemnized in a religious place, a certificate from the priest is required who solemnized the marriage.
  9. Rs. 100/- in case of Hindu Marriage Act and Rs.150/- in case of Special Marriage Act to be deposited with the cashier of district and the receipt should be attached with the application form.
  10. Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the prohibited degree of relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act or Special Marriage Act as the case may be.
  11. Attested copy of divorce decree/order in case of a divorcee and death certificate of spouse in case of widow/widower.
  12. In case one of the parties belong to other than Hindu, Buddhist, Jain and Sikh religions, a conversion certificate from the priest who solemnized the marriage(in the case of Hindu Marriage Act).

 

How does the whole process works

B) Special Marriage Act

Both parties are required to be present after the submission of documents for issuance of public notice inviting objections.

One copy of the notice is pasted on the notice board of the office and a copy of the notice and is sent by registered post to both parties as per the given address.

Registration is done 30 days after the date of notice after deciding any objection that may have been received during that period by the SDM.

Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ans:

Please go to the Marriage Registrars office where the marriage took place and inquire there. No government office shall cheat you in there.

Ask them the necessary set of documents required, id proofs etc of both the husband and the wife.

Garima Anil Mehrotra
Advocate, Mumbai
432 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Certainly, advocate will ask for his fees as documents will prepare by him and have to accompany with you at marriage registrar office.

You must be provided marriage certificate by church ? 2 witness, 3 pics joint album size - vertical and horizontal, affidavits of husband, wife, witnesses - I`d and age proof etc will require.

If want to register in Jaipur - either party should be from Jaipur or marriage solemnized in Jaipur or one month prior stay in Jaipur.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21052 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

http://urban.rajasthan.gov.in/content/raj/udh/jaipur-nagar-nigam/en/citizen-services/tanders.html

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
78415 Answers
4703 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

https://www.onlinemarriageregistration.com/?gclid=Cj0KCQiA04XxBRD5ARIsAGFygj9449X23uRPbfqpHrXb1xGjRoqsGh0bHW5J74-OV1GpWbCysH03E7IaAsXMEALw_wcB

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1183 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Online registration service not available.

special marriage act is court marriage. You are already married, only need to register at municipal office. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21052 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Garima Anil Mehrotra
Advocate, Mumbai
432 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir, 

You may Directly go to Marriage Registrar office and Produce all the Documents required and get it registered by yourself. 

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5563 Answers
212 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

There is nothing like online registration you can get only from online letter and you have to apply offline

please rate this answer if you like it

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6754 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

See you have to visit office e the papers have to be submitted physically.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25462 Answers
110 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The said charges are agent charges for doing your work if you need their assistance. You can yourself do the same by going to sub registrar office and pay only 200/- the procedure is giving notice of 1 month of intended marriage and after that soleminising the marriage after 1 month

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
21712 Answers
45 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Special Marriage Act, 1954 provides for solemnization of marriages in accordance with the provisions of the Act. SDMs/ADMs/Deputy Commissioners have been authorized as Marriage Officers for this purpose.

For solemnization of marriage, presence of both parties is required after submission of documents of issuance of notice of intended marriage. A copy of the notice is pasted on the office notice board by the ADM. Any person may within 30 days of issue of notice , file objection to the intended marriages. In such a case, the SDM shall not solemnize the marriage until he has decided the objection, within 30 days of its receipt. If the ADM refuses to solemnize the marriage, any of the parties may file an appeal within 30 days to the District Court. In case no objection is received, the ADM solemnizes the marriage after 30 days of the notice. Both parties along with 3 witnesses are required to be present on the date of solemnization of marriage. It is advisable to submit names of witnesses at least one day in advance.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11342 Answers
103 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You may have to get your marriage registered under Christian marriage act.

You may have to carry the marriage solemnisation certificate from the church where your marriage was solemnised along with two photographs of both and three witnesses and the address and identity proofs of all.

You can visit the marriage registrar within whose jurisdiction the marriage was solemnised for getting your marriage registered.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68431 Answers
918 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You do not have to register your marriage under special marriage ac, you an get it registered under Christian marriage act itself.

You  can visit the marriage registrar's office in Jaipur in person and clarify all further details.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
68431 Answers
918 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes a lawyer should be engaged for that.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
10991 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should approach the Sub-Divisional Magistrate during 9:00 am to 1:00 pm whose jurisdiction lies in the colony of any of the husband or wife to get the contact address of the SDM in whose jurisdiction your residential area lies.

Important documents to carry along

Application form duly signed by both husband and wife.

Documentary evidence of the date of birth of parties (Matriculation Certificate / Passport / Birth Certificate) minimum age of both parties is 21 years at the time of registration under the Special Marriage Act.

Ration card of husband or wife whose area SDM has been approached for the certificate.

Affidavit by both the parties stating place and date of marriage, date of birth, marital status at the time of marriage and nationality.

Two passport size photographs of both the parties and one marriage photograph.

Marriage invitation card, if available.

If marriage was solemnized in a religious place, a certificate from the priest is required who solemnized the marriage.

Rs. 100/- in case of Hindu Marriage Act and Rs.150/- in case of Special Marriage Act to be deposited with the cashier of district and the receipt should be attached with the application form.

Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the prohibited degree of relationship as per Hindu Marriage Act or Special Marriage Act as the case may be.

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18342 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Pls Visit personally online you cannot submit .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18342 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Applying for Online Marriage Certificate

Follow the procedure given below to apply for Rajasthan marriage certificate online.

Step 1: Visit Rajasthan Civil Registration System official webpage.

Step 2: Select Amenjan fill application form option from the homepage.

Step 3: In the new page, select for marriage form option. The page will redirect to application page.

Step 4: Select new application, insert code shown and click on Go button.

Step 5: Provide marriage details such as wedding date, address of marriage site.

Step 6: Enter details of groom.

  • Name
  • Fathers name
  • Mother name
  • Date of birth
  • Email id
  • Mobile number
  • Address

Step 7: Fill all details of bride such as name, parent’s name, date of birth, email id, address and mobile number.

Step 8: Bride and Groom’s witness (two witnesses) details such as Address and mobile number to be entered.

Step 9: Base number, Bamashah number or ID proof of the applicant need to be enter. Click on verify button for verification.

Step 10: Upload joint photo of bride and groom.

Step 11: After entering details of applicant, verify mobile by sending an OTP.

Step 12: Once verified, provide the insert code shown and click on Goto the idra.

Step 13: Registration number with an acknowledgement slip will be generated. Download the slip and keep it safe for future reference.

After verification, the marriage certificate will be issued.

Status of Application

Select Status option from home page of Rajasthan Civil Registration System webpage.

In the new page, select Rajasthan as state from drop down menu. Select district, marriage, date of marriage, name of the applicant and registration number. Insert code and click on discover button.

Status  of application will be displayed, once approved download the certificate.

Download Marriage Registration Certificate

You can download marriage registration certificate from Rajasthan Civil Registration System webpage.

Select download option from homepage. The page will redirect to next page. Select marriage option from the menu and providthe e registration number or mobile number.

Enter the captcha code shown in the box and click on Discover button. Digitally signed Marriage Registration Certificate will be shown; you can now download the certificate.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Required Documents

  • Application form completely filled and signed by both husband and wife. Link for form :Application Form Link
  • Address proof of current residing address which should be on Bride or Grooms name (Proof of Address- Voter ID/ *Ration Card/ Passport, Driving License ).
  • 2 passport sized photographs.
  • Identity proof
  • 2 Photos of Bride and Groom in marriage dress taken during marriage ritual to clearly show they are taking part in marriage ceremony.
  • Separate Marriage Affidavits in prescribed format from Husband & Wife.
  • Proof of Date of Birth of both husband and wife (Documents which serve as Proof of Age preferably 10th class mark sheet with date of birth).
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Marriage Invitation Card
  • Three witnesses to certify your marriage.
  • 2 affidavit that couple wish to marry each other willingly free from threats is required for marriage at later stage.
  • Divorce Decree in case of Divorce
  • Death Certificate of spouse, in case of widow/widower.

Note: All the above mentioned documents should be attested by a Gazetted Officer

Office Locations & Contacts

Collectorate,

230, Bani Park, Jaipur,
Rajasthan 302006

 

You can get details of procedure for marriage registration at wikiprocedure 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10240 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer