• Transfer of judge

My case going on in Family court for divorce. Ex party was done in Oct 2013. In January, evidence date got over. In March, argument was done. And finally my judge gave Date of decision in April. But came shocking to me now that same day of decision judge got transfer. Already my lawyer dont support properly. Every date he took money from me equal to his fees for case. Each date I kept giving money for his reasons that some xerox has to b taken bla bla.Though I knew a xerox don't cost so much. Now he tells me that after a month new judge will come and might restart all procedure again. I have already gone through very bad times during case running from last 4 years. Now finally Date of decision came and judge got transfer. 

I want to know like what all chances now for my case to happen when new judge comes?Will he give decision as per rule like after ex party all evidences and argument over? Or will he start again?If yes then from which stage he can start procedure?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
you do not have to worry,trasnfer of judges is a normal practice and the new judge coming will prounce the judgement ,he will not restart the evidnce
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
donot worry new judge will pronounce judgement will not restart the case
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Hi, only argument will be hear by new judge and other things will remain same and ask your advocate argue the matter afresh.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Transfer, punitive or routine, of a judicial officer is a procedural requirement which seeks to achieve and preserve judicial fairness, integrity and justice in its true sense.  You should not be perturbed by it as it does not have any adverse impact on your case. Remember that you are not the only litigant whose case has been delayed due to the transfer of this judge. There must be thousands of cases pending in this court. Every litigant has to wait for further progress of his case till the time the cases are assigned to a new judge. 

As and when the successor comes he shall not start from scratch. He will pronounce the judgment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as advised by my learned colleagues case will not start from scratch . since evidence has already been recorded and cross  examination done new judge may hear arguments and pronounce judgement
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0