• case pending in court

Dear Sir

My name is Preeti Gupta.I have two court cases pending under DV act and other for maintainance act in chandigarh court. And my case in women cell still pending. but currently I am abroad for higher studies.I have a baby also of 5 yrs old. I am not receiving any maintainance money even for my baby also.I am very confused as I am not certain about my future job also. What can be options for early disposal of my case as right now my father has power of attorney for my cases. Is my presence neccesary to be there? 

Your suggestions will be highly valuable. 

Best Regards
Preeti Gupta
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from chandigarh, Chandigarh
Religion: Hindu
since you have already filed maintenance and Dv cases its enough wait for some time let the courts starts its process,your interim maintenance will finalized i guess with in 6 months
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
what the reasons for delay in your case
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi, it is better press the matter for interim maintenance.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
you can contact MR asish Davesar from this website . he is a senior lawyer practising in Chandigarh  for his opinion . 

if your Dv case was filed in December 2012 by now you should have been awarded interim maintenance . it does not take 16 months to decide application for interim maintenance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
please note that it is counter productive to keep on changing your lawyers . you have changed 3 lawyers till date . better take second opinion as to why for 16 months your interim maintenance application has not been decided
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your interim maintenance should have been decided by ask your lawyer for reasons as he only can tell you. no one can advice you as it is not a legal question regarding delay of your maintenance
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
16 months to decide interim maintenance is unusual for sure, but at the same time it is not possible for me to countenance changing of as many as 3 lawyers by you. Changing a lawyer is an extreme step which should be resorted to only if the lawyer has compromised his integrity, or he is found to be incompetent, which decision should be founded on an intelligible differentia between objective and subjective mind on the basis of material available and existing circumstances. If you change a lawyer then the new lawyer will have to start from scratch in as much as it will take some time before he equips himself with the entire factual matrix of the case which requires perusing threadbare all the case related documents, which will inevitably delay the disposal of case. So changing a lawyer, unless the change is necessitated by unworthy integrity or incompetence, is imprudent and hence counter productive. Take second opinion from another lawyer before changing your current lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Resolved.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5244 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0