• Can cooking be termed an illegal activity ?

Hi,

In our residential complex of 40 units, we plan to cook food in an open space which already has a concrete slab (constructed by builder) ~ 7ft x 10ft to celebrate some social events. One of the residents have an objection to this. This prevented us from buiding any permanent structure for the kitchen as it is not in the initial plan. So we are planning to cook at the same place using temporary structure like bamboo and tarpaulin as a shed that can be easily dismantled post the activity. Now we are receiving threats from the objecting person that cooking at that place is also illegal !! 

Can you please shed some light as to why cooking can be termed as an illegal activity ?

Regards,
Dipesh
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
you need prior permission of your society to cook food in open space . common area is for benefit of all members . no member can use the said space for cooking or any other purpose without prior permission of the society
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25888 Answers
1410 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you need prior permission of your society to cook food in open space
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi, you have to get permission form the association.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Open space belongs to all the inhabitants. It cannot be used by any member for carrying on any activity such as cooking,etc without permission of society.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Prior permission from the Association is essential for cooking in common areas, as it belongs to each and every resident.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16242 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25888 Answers
1410 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13126 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0