• Address problem in sale agreement

I have bought a flat in malad west mumbai but in sale agreement at 2 places and in index 2 and stamp duty challan malad east is mentioned instead of malad west. Pin code and other things are correct ?? Pls help
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

12 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Sir the stamp duty challan cannot he changed though for the deed rectification feed can be made and registered and also based on same new index can be taken.

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
171 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

New index can be made based on the rectification deed.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
171 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is minor typographical error and can be rectified by execution of deed of rectification 

 

2) it should be duly stamped and registered 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Deed of rectification can be executed for rectification of mistake in sale deed 

 

2) Take printout of correcrion in Index 2 application form from igrmaharashtra website ,fill that form attach xerox copy of INDEX 2 and all the copy of sales deed
2. Higjlight the mistake in xerox copy
3. Submit to sub registrar office It will take one month
4.Sub registrar will send this copy to Joint registrar and after approval from joint registrar feeezed index2 copy will get unlocked for correction

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87212 Answers
6048 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is better to get it  rectified through Rectification Deed to avoid future complications, i.e., if you go for loan / resale etc.

 

 

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2877 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As there is an error in index 2 also, a rectification deed would be better 

But for that the seller will need presence of his predecessor 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6818 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. A rectification deed can be executed by the seller in your favour to rectify the typographical mistake.

2. It should be changed in agreement to sell  and in index.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30759 Answers
958 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to create rectification deed and pay Nominal charges 1k or 2k.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12308 Answers
184 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi

Since the mistake is in Index- 2 and in the challan  paid receipt, you need to get it corrected.

You will have to get a Rectification/correction deed prepared mentioning the same and get it  registered in the same registrar office.

The charges  will be minimal for the registration.

The correction deed will form part of your sale agreement 

 

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1629 Answers
207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can do rectification deed if you want. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
26719 Answers
79 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear

You have to make rectification deed which should be duly stamped and registered.

Presence of seller is must to make rectification deed. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10688 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get it corrected/rectified.Otherwise validity of the deed can be questioned on several grounds/points.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Recitificstion deed will file, minute fees. Or execute addendum mentioning error in address and enter correct address in addendum.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21482 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- These errors can be rectified by execution of a document called rectification deed.

- The parties need to bring the correction into a duly executed document , i.e Rectification deed, after paying the requisite stamp duty in order to get it registered with the specified authority.

- If, the other party not come forward to such an amendment or rectification, then you will have to file a suit before a court under Section 26 of the Specific Relief Act 1963.

- Hence, all the mistakes done in the Agreement to sale can be rectified by a deed of Rectification

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9473 Answers
107 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This may be a typo error and not a grave mistake hence you may ignore it or you may approach the registrar office seek clarification.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There may not be a need to go for a rectification deed for this typo error.

You may visit the registrar office concerned and clarify about this if you still in doubt about it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
77366 Answers
1458 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer