• Dowry article list

Sir my wife complain in  caw cell against me and my parents in caw cell councling in failed and now matter in mediation my question is that the list of dowry article given are partially fake given a estimate of 30 lac it's compulsory to pay the money only if girl refuse to take article threaten me to give money otherwise I register a fir pls suggest
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
have you signed list of dowry articles mentioned by your wife . ?generally at time of marriage list of dowry items have to be prepared . it has to be signed both by husband and wife . . if list is fake refuse to pay on grounds that false list has been prepared by your wife
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28503 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Was the lost drawn up at the time of marriage? List of dowry articles given by wife cannot be assumed to be gospel truth. She is required to prove it. Deny the list if it is false and insist on facing trial in court to prove your innocence.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

donot pay her any money , she has to prove that list to be true
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

first of all do not worry,you will also be required to submit a list of dowry article given by her.all advice will depend upon the facts of the case
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Dear Querist
List of dowry article will be valid if it is prepared as per the D.P Act other wise not.
fight the case on merit
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28503 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0