• Medical leaves related

Sir,
i am working in central govt. Deptt. for 2 years and a civil services aspirant. As i don't have leaves in my account i applied for leaves on medical grounds for preparation. What if i will exam in duration of leaves?? Is it valid?
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
1) you should not rely upon false medical certifcates for taking leave . 

2) you are not suffering from any illness and hence not entitled to medical leave . 

3) if you are caught department will take strict disciplinary action against you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you have availed medical leave based on Doctor's advise and if it is sanctioned by competent authority in your department, then you need not worry.
2. It will be valid if you take the stand that really you are sick to attend the office daily for more than 8 hours, but the exam will be of 3 hrs duration and you can manage to attend the examination inspite of your ill health, in the interest of your career..
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can carry on your preparation during medical leave but you must join your job before some days of examination. during medical leave you can't appear in examination because if you are unfit for resume your work then how can you appear in the exam. such a long duration of medical leave may be granted for any critical illness and I think it would be tough for you to get fitness certificates after 2 years without suffering from from any critical illness.  

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Unless your leave application is sanctioned you cannot proceed on leave even for preparation of your exam. If you proceed on an unauthorized leave then disciplinary proceedings will be initiated against you.

2. When you are confronted with circumstances of this nature you have to rely on your skills of persuasion to impress upon the sanctioning authority to allow you to write your exam. If nothing works then you move to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are taking medical leave on the grounds of illness, then it is advisable not to appear in exams during the leaves however if the leave is approved otherwise then on medical grounds, it would be of no hassle. If the department finds out then disciplinary action can be taken against you. 
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your examination will be valid,

2. However, you may be charge sheeted for giving false statement about your ailment and your leave for the period when you sat for the examination, may be cancelled  and you may become LWA ( leave without pay).
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12134 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
contact your human resources department regarding the same, the policies are different.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Legally it is not valid as medical leaves has to be supported by a medical certificate and in case of inquiry not only you but the doctor who has issued such certificate may face problems. Better go for LWP.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23364 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12134 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0