• Car accident

Today a road transport corporation bus hit my 4-wheeler. My car is registered in Gurgaon (Haryana) and the accident happened in Vijayawada (AP). Is there any way to claim from the RTC. If so, can you share the procedure. Also does the insurance company mandate filing of police compliant to claim insurance.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh

Hi, it is advisable to register a FIR regarding the accident .. You can claim insurance from the insurance company of your vehicle .. Incase if you have got hurt you can seek compensation from court by filing complaint  against the state government 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4285 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Complaint is not mandatory but inform the company about accident and by filling motor accident claim, you can get compensated by RTC. And file FIR against the RTC, so that it can pressured to make payment out of court to compromise the matter.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14010 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

you should file police complaint against driver for rash and negligent driving under section 279 , 337 , 338 of IPC 

 

2) you can file claim with insurance company for damage caused to your car 

 

3) it is not necessary to file police complaint for claiming insurance but it is advisable to do so 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68143 Answers
4114 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you need to file police complaint.  But some insurance companies need also don't require police complaint check your policy

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
13803 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

No.

RTC is at fault not you.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14010 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

it should not creates any issues in complaining to police or getting vehicle repaired 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68143 Answers
4114 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Vehicles are frequently impounded following such accidents, as part of the accident investigation. they are released later 

 

 

the Magistrate may make an order under Section 457(2) CrPC to dispose or deliver the property to the person entitled to the possession of the property on the conditions which the Magistrate thinks fit.

 

send car for repairs later 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68143 Answers
4114 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Police will seize the car than will release from court.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14010 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

File a police complaint against the driver of the bus for the accident. The FIR has to be registered.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20236 Answers
80 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a motor accident claim against APRTC making driver party to it to claim compensation.

There won't be any issue in claiming the compensation even if vehicle is registered outside.

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20236 Answers
80 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The photographs for damages can be taken and can be placed on record then you can take vehicle.for repair.

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20236 Answers
80 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The insurance person will come and survey it then you can give it for repairs

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
13803 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

ask your insurance company to pay for damages done.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11053 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Whole of the procedure is related to the rules of insurance company to which your car has been insured it does not matter that to which state it belongs but to get the benefit you have to contact the branch of the insurance company in Vijaywada with a complaint to be filed in the police station of the area so that procedure be started by the IC.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1805 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Generally the government buses are not insured hence you may not be able to claim insurance from any insurance company, however that will not bar you from making a claim through MACT against the corporation.

You may contact any advocate in this regard and file a claim case.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57900 Answers
730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to lodge a complaint with the police, they will register FIR which is essential for filing a claim case, hence you dont worry about other state registration, you may give a complaint to the police and afterwards contact an advocate in the local to file a MACT claim case.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57900 Answers
730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You first approach the police with a complaint, they will inform you about all other requirements including the details of your car and other issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57900 Answers
730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Firstly you have to file a FIR under Section 279 and 337 IPC. 

2. On the basis of FIR you can file a petition in the Motor Accident Claims Tribunal to seek compensation.

 

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26517 Answers
792 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer