• BDA approved private layout at Bangalore - is 100% safe?

There are many Private layouts formed by builders at Bangalore and they also get BDA approval. As a buyer  can we consider 100% safe if is approved by BDA.
If not what further steps to be take.
I have obtained legal opinion from an advocate and who cleared it is OK to buy.
As i am planning to construct in the same site and at the same time many properties are under demolish at Bangalore, My question is what further steps i can take to ensure 100% safe for my property.
I request your advise.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Hi, you have already taken a legal opinion from the advocate and he has given clear opinion and go ahead with the transaction so  don't bother much and go ahead.

2. If you go on scrutiny the documents you are not able to buy a single property in Bangalore and we heard in recent news paper that the BDA has formed layout in tank bed area then how can we trust BDA also   so better you trust the advocate and go ahead with the transaction.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. Make a title search from the registration office,

2. Visit BDA office personally to enquire about the approval without being dependant on lawyer,

3. Visit the site yourself and talk to the locales. This is a practical way to get to know about the property,

4. Collect information about the property from BDA directly through RTI route,

5.Take loan from the Bank to buy the property. Bank lawyer will make search about the property for you. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have taken right decision to consult a local lawyer before purchase of property 

2) hope you have taken certificate from lawyer that title  is clear and marketable and free for om encumbrances 

3) if layout is approved by BDA then you can proceed with purchase of property if builder had all the approvals in place to carry out construction and has original documents of title in his possession 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should get certified copy of all document and file a questionnaire before junior division court and get verification from all the departments. on filing of suit and make all the department as defendant. summon issued by the court to all defendants and their written statement [ws]will be filed by them . on the WS the court if found all the document genuine pass an order in your favour. 2-3 months will take in all this proceeding. this is the simplest way. 

get verification of : plan approval, nature of land, 30 years land revenue record, record of right and mutation record from respective department.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) You have to check whether any such khata has been issued by BDA

2) file RTI application in this regard 

3) visit the property to check whether it has been encroached upon or not 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. Even BDA allotted site is also not guaranteed. Therefore, you have to take precaution while purchasing BDA approved sites.

B. If you scrutinized the BDA approved copy very sensitive, you will know the endorsement and the terms and conditions that the BDA will not responsible for any litigation and title defects.

C. You have to get following clarifications mandatorily viz.,
     1. Land or Property shall not belongs to SC/ST community, or NOC from the Government is required
     2. Conversion of the Property 
     3. Village Map has to verify whether any lake situated in your land or not?
     4.  Approved site
     5. Minimum 43 years EC
     6. Title Flow of the property
     7. Minor interest 
     8. Other documents, tax, khata, RTC, Mutations, NOC of local authorities etc.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Merely because it is approved by BDA does not imply that it is safe. You should carry due diligence to verify aspects like antecedent chain of ownership, litigation with respect to property to be purchased, etc. 

2. It is advisable to counter check the khata from the registrar's office. 

3. Since your advocate has given you a green signal it seems safe to purchase the property. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23408 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18275 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12144 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2799 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0