• Order / judgement

today my case which was a criminal complaint was on order/judgement jugde framed charges against accused jugde told us that they have commited forgery by making a false document so order passed by judge in my favour. what is the next procedure in my case which is criminal complaint.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
next wil be your evidences
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
as you said that the judge has framed charges against the accused today so after this, the trial will begin in your case i.e. recording of evidence, etc.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
evidence means the documents or statements with which it can be proved that forgery was committed. supplementing the FIR statements, etc.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
why are you so worried every thigh will come in front of you
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
The court will commence recording of your evidences.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The accused cannot be held guilty unless there is unimpeachable inculpatory evidence against him. Hence, court will now take on record any oral or documentary proof against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If accused has been charged  then complainant has to make his examination in chief ( by way of affidavit) and thereafter the right goes to the counsel for accused to cross-examine him, if the he wants to make it in post charge evidence otherwise the court is free to put the case for the statement of accused under section 313 of criminal procedure code.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
next will be your cross examination by the opposite side
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
then there will be defence evidence
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Since evidence and arguments have already taken place the court will now pronounce its judgment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
wait for judgement of case
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
3 years.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
3
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
next stage is recording of evidence.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
as per your information after framing the charge the next proceeding is complainant evidence, cross-examination by opposite party then defense evidence, cross-examination by complainant/counsel, argument and then judgment.
this is the total procedure. now think about these steps and if not clear then ask again.
Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0